100% free download of D-CSF-SC-23 sample test and dump

We have valid and up-to-date D-CSF-SC-23 Practice Test, that really work in the actual D-CSF-SC-23 exam. This website provides the latest tips and tricks to pass D-CSF-SC-23 exam with our Practice test. With the information base of D-CSF-SC-23 questions bank, you do not have to squander your chance on perusing NIST Cybersecurity Framework 2023 Certification reference books, Just go through 24 hours to master our D-CSF-SC-23 real questions and answers and step through the exam.

D-CSF-SC-23 NIST Cybersecurity Framework 2023 Certification approach | crejusa.com

D-CSF-SC-23 approach - NIST Cybersecurity Framework 2023 Certification Updated: 2024

Just memorize these D-CSF-SC-23 questions before you go for test.
Exam Code: D-CSF-SC-23 NIST Cybersecurity Framework 2023 Certification approach January 2024 by Killexams.com team
NIST Cybersecurity Framework 2023 Certification
DELL-EMC Cybersecurity approach

Other DELL-EMC exams

E20-365 Network Storage - NS Implementation
E20-555 silon Solutions and Design Specialist for Technology Architects
E20-598 Backup and Recovery - Avamar Specialist for Storage Administrators
E22-106 EMC Legato Certified Availability Administrator (LCAA)
E20-065 Advanced Analytics Specialist Exam for Data Scientists
E20-393 Unity Solutions Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers
E20-562 VPLEX Specialist Exam for Storage Administrators
E20-526 XtremIO Solutions and Design Specialist Exam for Technology Architects
E20-575 RecoverPoint Specialist Exam for Storage Administrators
DES-1721 Specialist - Implementation Engineer, SC Series
DEA-41T1 Associate PowerEdge Exam
DES-1B21 Specialist - Implementation Engineer, Elastic Cloud Storage (ECS)
DES-1B31 Specialist - Systems Administrator, Elastic Cloud Storage (ECS)
DES-2T13 Specialist - Cloud Architect, Cloud Infrastructure
DES-9131 Specialist - Systems Administrator, Infrastructure Security
DES-1423 Specialist Implementation Engineer Isilon Solutions (DCS-IE)
DES-4421 Specialist Implementation Engineer, PowerEdge MX Modular
DES-6332 Specialist Systems Administrator VxRail Appliance
DES-5121 Specialist - Implementation Engineer, Campus Networking
DES-5221 Specialist - Implementation Engineer, Data Center Networking
DES-1241 Specialist - Platform Engineer, PowerStore
DES-1D12 Specialist - Technology Architect, Midrange Storage Solutions
DEA-5TT1 Associate - Networking Exam
DEA-1TT5 Associate - Information Storage and Management
DES-6322 Specialist - Implementation Engineer-VxRail
DES-DD23 Specialist - Implementation Engineer - PowerProtect DD
DES-DD33 Specialist - Systems Administrator PowerProtect DD
DES-4122 Specialist - Implementation Engineer PowerEdge Version 2.0
DES-1111 Specialist - Technology Architect, PowerMax and VMAX
D-CSF-SC-23 NIST Cybersecurity Framework 2023 Certification
E20-260 Specialist ? Implementation Engineer, VPLEX
DEE-1111 Expert ? PowerMax and VMAX
DEE-1721 Dell EMC SC Series Expert
DES-3128 Specialist ? Implementation Engineer, NetWorker (DCS-IE)
E20-375 Specialist ? Implementation Engineer, Isilon Solutions (DECS-IE)
DES-1121 Specialist ? Implementation Engineer, PowerMax and VMAX Family Solutions Certification
DEA-3TT2 Associate ? Data Protection and Management
DEA-2TT4 Associate - Cloud Infrastructure and Services (DCA-CIS)
DEA-5TT2 Associate ? Networking
D-DP-DS-23 Dell Data Protection Design 2023
D-NWG-FN-23 Dell Networking Foundations 2023
D-UN-DY-23 Dell Unity Deploy 2023
D-PSC-DS-23 Dell PowerScale Design 2023
D-PCR-DY-23 Dell PowerProtect Cyber Recovery Deploy 2023

We are doing great struggle to provide you actual D-CSF-SC-23 dumps with real questions and answers, alongside explanations. Each question on killexams.com has been confirmed by D-CSF-SC-23 certified specialists. They are exceptionally qualified and confirmed people, who have numerous times of expert experience identified with the D-CSF-SC-23 exam. Memorizing our real questions is enough to pass D-CSF-SC-23 exam with high marks.
Question: 1
What could be considered a set of cybersecurity activities, desired outcomes, and applicable references that are
common across critical infrastructure sectors and align to five concurrent and continuous functions?
A. Baseline
B. Core
C. Profile
D. Governance
Answer: B
Question: 2
Refer to the exhibit.
Your organizations security team has been working with various business units to understand their business
requirements, risk tolerance, and resources used to create a Framework Profile. Based on the Profile provided, what
entries correspond to labels A, B, and C?
A. Option A
B. Option B
$13$10
C. Option C
Answer: A
Question: 3
What term refers to a partially equipped, environmentally conditioned work space used to relocate operations in the
event of a significant disruption?
A. Hot site
B. Warm site
C. Mirror site
D. Secondary site
Answer: B
Question: 4
What common process conducted by organizations when protecting digital assets is outside the scope of the NIST
Cybersecurity Framework?
A. Recover
B. Identify
C. Protect
D. Investigate
Answer: D
Question: 5
What are the main components of the NIST Cybersecurity Framework?
A. Core, Categories, and Tiers
B. Functions, Profiles, and Tiers
C. Categories, Tiers, and Profiles
D. Core, Tiers, and Profiles
Answer: D
Question: 6
The Disaster Recovery Plan must document what effort in order to address unrecoverable assets?
A. RTO savings
B. Recovery priority
C. Recovery resources
D. Recovery resources
Answer: D
Question: 7
$13$10
To generate an accurate risk assessment, organizations need to gather information in what areas?
A. Assets, Threats, Vulnerabilities, and Impact
B. Assets, Vulnerabilities, Security, and Response
C. Inventory, Security, Response, and Impact
D. Inventory, Threats, Security, and Impact
Answer: A
Question: 8
You need to review your current security baseline policy for your company and determine which security controls
need to be applied to the baseline and what changes have occurred since the last update.
Which category addresses this need?
A. I
B. AM
C. P
D. IP
E. P
F. MA
G. I
H. SC
Answer: B
Question: 9
What specifically addresses cyber-attacks against an organization's IT systems?
A. Continuity of Support Plan
B. Business Continuity Plan
C. Continuity of Operations Plan
D. Incident Response Plan
Answer: C
Question: 10
The CSF recommends that the Communication Plan for an IRP include audience, method of communication,
frequency, and what other element?
A. Incident category
B. Message criteria
C. Incident severity
D. Templates to use
Answer: B
Question: 11
$13$10
You have completed a review of your current security baseline policy. In order to minimize financial, legal, and
reputational damage, the baseline configuration requires that infrastructure be categorized for the BIA.
Which categorizations are necessary for the BIA?
A. Mission critical and business critical only
B. Mission critical, safety critical, and business critical
C. Security critical, safety critical, and business critical
D. Mission critical and safety critical only
Answer: B
Question: 12
In accordance with PR.MA, an organization has just truncated all log files that are more than 12 months old. This has
freed up 25 TB per logging server.
What must be updated once the transaction is verified?
A. SDLC
B. IRP
C. Baseline
D. ISCM
Answer: C
Question: 13
What activity informs situational awareness of the security status of an organization's systems?
A. IDP
B. RMF
C. ISCM
D. DPI
Answer: C
Question: 14
What is the effect of changing the Baseline defined in the NIST Cybersecurity Framework?
A. Negative impact on recovery
B. Does not result in changes to the BIA
C. Positive impact on detection
D. Review of previously generated alerts
Answer: C
Question: 15
The network security team in your company has discovered a threat that leaked partial data on a compromised file
server that handles sensitive information. Containment must be initiated and addresses by the CSIRT. Service
$13$10
disruption is not a concern because this server is used only to store files and does not hold any critical workload.
Your company security policy required that all forensic information must be preserved.
Which actions should you take to stop data leakage and comply with requirements of the company security policy?
A. Disconnect the file server from the network to stop data leakage and keep it powered on for further analysis.
B. Shut down the server to stop the data leakage and power it up only for further forensic analysis.
C. Restart the server to purge all malicious connections and keep it powered on for further analysis.
D. Create a firewall rule to block all external connections for this file server and keep it powered on for further
analysis.
Answer: C
Question: 16
Which category addresses the detection of unauthorized code in software?
A. P
B. DS
C. D
D. DP
E. P
F. AT
G. D
H. CM
Answer: D
Question: 17
Which phase in the SDLC is most concerned with maintaining proper authentication of users and processes to ensure
an appropriate access control policy is defined?
A. Implementation
B. Operation / Maintenance
C. Initiation
D. Development / Acquisition
Answer: B
Question: 18
A company failed to detect a breach of their production system. The breach originated from a legacy system that was
originally thought to be decommissioned. It turned out that system was still operating and occasionally connected to
the production system for reporting purposes.
Which part of the process failed?
A. D
B. CM
C. I
D. BE
$13$10
E. I
F. AM
G. P
H. DS
Answer: C
Question: 19
A company implemented an intrusion detection system. They notice the system generates a very large number of false
alarms.
What steps should the company take to rectify this situation?
A. Re-evaluate the Baseline and make necessary adjustments to the detection rules
B. Replace the intrusion detection system with an intrusion protection system
C. Define how to identify and disregard the false alarms
D. Consider evaluating a system from another vendor
Answer: A
Question: 20
What are the five categories that make up the Response function?
A. Response Planning, Data Security, Communications, Analysis, and Mitigation
B. Response Planning, Communications, Analysis, Mitigation, and Improvements
C. Mitigation, Improvements, Maintenance, Response Planning, and Governance
D. Awareness and Training, Improvements, Communications, Analysis, and Governance
Answer: B
Question: 21
What is the purpose of the Asset Management category?
A. Prevent unauthorized access, damage, and interference to business premises and information
B. Support asset management strategy and information infrastructure security policies
C. Avoid breaches of any criminal or civil law, statutory, regulatory, or contractual obligations
D. Inventory physical devices and systems, software platform and applications, and communication flows
Answer: D
Question: 22
What is a consideration when performing data collection in Information Security Continuous Monitoring?
A. Data collection efficiency is increased through automation.
B. The more data collected, the better chances to catch an anomaly.
C. Collection is used only for compliance requirements.
D. Data is best captured as it traverses the network.
$13$10
Answer: A
Question: 23
What database is used to record and manage assets?
A. Configuration Management Database
B. Asset Inventory Management Database
C. High Availability Mirrored Database
D. Patch Management Inventory Database
Answer: A
Question: 24
What is used to ensure an organization understands the security risk to operations, assets, and individuals?
A. Risk Management Strategy
B. Risk Assessment
C. Operational Assessment
D. Risk Profile
Answer: B
Question: 25
What is the purpose of separation of duties?
A. Internal control to prevent fraud
B. Enhance exposure to functional areas
C. Encourage collaboration
D. Mitigate collusion and prevent theft
Answer: A
Question: 26
A bank has been alerted to a breach of its reconciliation systems. The notification came from the cybercriminals
claiming responsibility in an email to the CEO. The CEO has alerted the company CSIRT.
What does the Communication Plan for the IRP specifically guide against?
A. Transfer of chain of custody
B. Accelerated turn over
C. Rushed disclosure
D. Initiating kill chain
Answer: C
Question: 27
An organization has a policy to respond ASAP to security incidents. The security team is having a difficult time
$13$10
prioritizing events because they are responding to all of them, in order of receipt.
Which part of the IRP does the team need to implement or update?
A. Scheduling of incident responses
B. Post mortem documentation
C. Classification of incidents
D. Containment of incidents
Answer: C
Question: 28
What determines the technical controls used to restrict access to USB devices and help prevent their use within a
company?
A. Block use of the USB devices for all employees
B. Written security policy prohibiting the use of the USB devices
C. Acceptable use policy in the employee HR on-boarding training
D. Detect use of the USB devices and report users
Answer: A
Question: 29
What helps an organization compare an "as-is, to-be" document and identify opportunities for improving cybersecurity
posture useful for capturing organizational baselines of today and their desired state of tomorrow so that a gap analysis
can be conducted?
A. Framework
B. Core
C. Assessment
D. Profile
Answer: D
Question: 30
The CSIRT team is following the existing recovery plans on non-production systems in a PRE-BREACH scenario.
This action is being executed in which function?
A. Protect
B. Recover
C. Identify
D. Respond
Answer: A
Question: 31
What is the purpose of a baseline assessment?
$13$10
A. Enhance data integrity
B. Determine costs
C. Reduce deployment time
D. Determine risk
Answer: D
Question: 32
What is the main goal of a gap analysis in the Identify function?
A. Determine security controls to improve security measures
B. Determine actions required to get from the current profile state to the target profile state
C. Identify gaps between Cybersecurity Framework and Cyber Resilient Lifecycle pertaining to that function
D. Identify business process gaps to improve business efficiency
Answer: B
Question: 33
What is concerned with availability, reliability, and recoverability of business processes and functions?
A. Business Impact Analysis
B. Business Continuity Plan
C. Recovery Strategy
D. Disaster Recovery Plan
Answer: B
Question: 34
Concerning a risk management strategy, what should the executive level be responsible for communicating?
A. Risk mitigation
B. Risk profile
C. Risk tolerance
D. Asset risk
Answer: C
Question: 35
Refer to the exhibit.
$13$10
What type of item appears in the second column of the table?
A. Subcategory
B. Informative Reference
C. Function
D. Tier
Answer: A
Question: 36
At what cyber kill chain stage do attackers use malware to exploit specific software or hardware vulnerabilities on the
target, based on the information retrieved at the reconnaissance stage?
A. Installation
B. Reconnaissance
C. Weaponization
D. Delivery
Answer: C
$13$10
Question: 37
During what activity does an organization identify and prioritize technical, organizational, procedural, administrative,
and physical security weaknesses?
A. Table top exercise
B. Penetration testing
C. Vulnerability assessment
D. White box testing
Answer: C
Question: 38
Your organization was breached. You informed the CSIRT and they contained the breach and eradicated the threat.
What is the next step required to ensure that you have an effective CSRL and a more robust cybersecurity posture in
the future?
A. Determine change agent
B. Update the BIA
C. Conduct a gap analysis
D. Update the BCP
Answer: B
Question: 39
The information security manager for a major web based retailer has determined that the product catalog database is
corrupt. The business can still accept orders online but the products cannot be updated. Expected downtime to rebuild
is roughly four hours.
What type of asset should the product catalog database be categorized as?
A. Mission critical
B. Safety critical
C. Non-critical
D. Business critical
Answer: D
Question: 40
What should an organization use to effectively mitigate against password sharing to prevent unauthorized access to
systems?
A. Access through a ticketing system
B. Frequent password resets
C. Strong password requirements
D. Two factor authentication
Answer: D
$13$10

DELL-EMC Cybersecurity approach - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/D-CSF-SC-23 Search results DELL-EMC Cybersecurity approach - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/D-CSF-SC-23 https://killexams.com/exam_list/DELL-EMC Cybersecurity in the age of AI: Dell’s strategy for combating evolving threats

The need for vigilante cybersecurity services is one aspect of tech that hasn’t gone away, with cyberattacks threatening everyone from individuals to large corporations.

Consistent threats, such as ransomware, are not going away anytime soon, calling for active measures to protect all users against a growing threat landscape. Dell Technologies Inc. builds security directly into its products while also offering cyber and IT security solutions for its clients across all clouds, preparing clients for any catastrophic attack that might occur, according to Elizabeth Green (pictured), EMEA advisory and cyber lead at Dell.

“We think through this scenario so we’re not just doing it on the fly in the event of a catastrophic attack. We know exactly what we need to do,” Green said. “It’s not just Dell here — we’re working with the leading advisory consulting firms that will do the business strategy, the op model. We’re working with the public cloud providers; we’re working with the network providers as well.”

Green spoke with theCUBE industry analyst Dave Vellante at the Cyber Resiliency Summit, during an exclusive broadcast on theCUBE, SiliconANGLE Media’s livestreaming studio. They discussed how Dell prepares clients for attacks, the difference between cybersecurity and cyber resiliency, and the role of generative artificial intelligence in both cybersecurity threats and deterrence. (* Disclosure below.)

Safety through resiliency

AI plays a significant role in cybersecurity, both in helping to keep threats at bay and, unfortunately, at creating and automating attacks, as bad faith actors continue adopting the technology into their tactics.

“Ransomware gangs are being able to use AI to be smarter, better automate some of their capabilities or even just write an email more effectively,” Green said. “There might’ve been typos in the past, but with AI, you might be able to get a real linguistic advantage if you’re writing as a state actor from a different country in English.”

Data protection is more important than it’s ever been, especially with large language models and generative AI requiring large caches of data to function.

“Clients need to consider how they’re protecting data,” Green said. “Just because it’s in the cloud doesn’t mean the cloud is protecting it, and there are clear guidelines around that. I think a lot of our clients think, ‘Someone else is managing it, so they must be protecting it.’”

Here’s the complete video interview, part of SiliconANGLE’s and theCUBE’s coverage of the Cyber Resiliency Summit:

(* Disclosure: TheCUBE is a paid media partner for the “Cyber Resiliency Summit.” Neither Dell Technologies Inc., the sponsor of theCUBE’s event coverage, nor other sponsors have editorial control over content on theCUBE or SiliconANGLE.)

Photo: SiliconANGLE

Your vote of support is important to us and it helps us keep the content FREE.

One click below supports our mission to provide free, deep, and relevant content.  

Join our community on YouTube

Join the community that includes more than 15,000 #CubeAlumni experts, including Amazon.com CEO Andy Jassy, Dell Technologies founder and CEO Michael Dell, Intel CEO Pat Gelsinger, and many more luminaries and experts.

“TheCUBE is an important partner to the industry. You guys really are a part of our events and we really appreciate you coming and I know people appreciate the content you create as well” – Andy Jassy

THANK YOU

Wed, 13 Dec 2023 07:30:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://siliconangle.com/2023/12/13/cybersecurity-age-ai-dells-strategy-combating-evolving-threats-delldataprotection/
Dell to Sell RSA Cybersecurity Unit for $2.08 Billion No result found, try new keyword!Dell Technologies has agreed to sell its RSA cybersecurity unit for $2.08 billion ... Founded as an independent company in 1982, RSA was acquired by EMC in 2006 for $2.1 billion and operated ... Tue, 18 Feb 2020 03:28:00 -0600 text/html https://www.thestreet.com/investing/dell-to-sell-rsa-cybersecurity-unit-for-208-billion Fortifying cybersecurity for SMBs: The Dell-CrowdStrike partnership unpacked

Cyber resilience now equals business resilience. As companies scramble to harness technologies such as cloud, edge computing and artificial intelligence, they must balance those efforts with equal attention paid to securing their data and infrastructures.

Aimed especially at small and medium-sized enterprises, the partnership between Dell Technologies Inc. and CrowdStrike Inc. aims to bolster holistic cybersecurity operations.

“The partnership with Dell is a special go-to-market effort for us,” said Daniel Bernard (pictured, right), chief business officer of CrowdStrike. “If you look at Dell … an enterprise leader and a leader in all segments of customers, where do customers start their cybersecurity journey? It starts at the endpoint. So coupling these technologies together, the best computing devices and end-user compute in the market with the very best cybersecurity in the market, it just makes sense.”

Bernard and Rahul Tikoo (left), senior vice president and general manager of the Client Solutions Group at Dell Technologies, spoke with theCUBE industry analyst Dave Vellante at the Cyber Resiliency Summit, during an exclusive broadcast on theCUBE, SiliconANGLE Media’s livestreaming studio. They discussed the alliance as pivotal to the cybersecurity landscape, bringing together the strengths of two industry leaders to address the diverse needs of businesses, especially in the SMB sector. (* Disclosure below.)

Strengthening security across the board

More than just a strategic alliance, the Dell/CrowdStrike tie-in represents a symbiotic relationship aimed at fortifying the cybersecurity posture of businesses. With Dell as a PC market leader and CrowdStrike as a household cybersecurity name, the two have joined forces to address the escalating challenges faced by organizations in protecting their employees, customers and data from cyber threats, according to Tikoo.

“The world has become a lot more hybrid, [it’s] how we’re working right now,” he said. “People are working, paying and learning from anywhere at any time — and data also tells us [that] 90% of the breaches are happening at the endpoint. So, we’re designing solutions to block and respond to threats around they occur, whether it’s on the device, the network or the cloud environments that we work in.”

Known for delivering hardware-focused security, Dell is extending its reach by integrating CrowdStrike’s Falcon platform. This integration allows customers to benefit from extensive threat management capabilities, incorporating security features into a unified and user-friendly interface.

“I think when you start moving down market, the buyer for cybersecurity in many cases is the same buyer for end-user compute,” Bernard said. “We’re able to solve these problems together, bringing not only the best devices to these businesses, but also cybersecurity that works — cybersecurity that is powered by AI [and] cybersecurity that stops the breach.”

The alliance’s focus on SMBs is particularly noteworthy, addressing the unique challenges faced by businesses with limited resources. The addition of CrowdStrike Falcon to Dell’s SafeGuard and Response portfolio offers a suite of solutions designed to prevent, detect, respond and remediate attacks. The collaboration aims to make cybersecurity easy to buy, deploying Falcon platform solutions at the point of sale when customers purchase their PCs, Tikoo explained.

“We’ve expanded and broadened our SafeGuard and Response portfolio,” he said. “We’re building on our best-in-class and scalable solutions and helping these small medium businesses and their journey to zero-trust architecture. Another great thing that CrowdStrike brings to the plate is that it’s FedRAMP-authorized.”

Here’s the complete video interview, part of SiliconANGLE’s and theCUBE’s coverage of the Cyber Resiliency Summit

(* Disclosure: TheCUBE is a paid media partner for the “Cyber Resiliency Summit.” Neither Dell Technologies Inc., the sponsor of theCUBE’s event coverage, nor other sponsors have editorial control over content on theCUBE or SiliconANGLE.)

Photo: SiliconANGLE

Your vote of support is important to us and it helps us keep the content FREE.

One click below supports our mission to provide free, deep, and relevant content.  

Join our community on YouTube

Join the community that includes more than 15,000 #CubeAlumni experts, including Amazon.com CEO Andy Jassy, Dell Technologies founder and CEO Michael Dell, Intel CEO Pat Gelsinger, and many more luminaries and experts.

“TheCUBE is an important partner to the industry. You guys really are a part of our events and we really appreciate you coming and I know people appreciate the content you create as well” – Andy Jassy

THANK YOU

Tue, 12 Dec 2023 07:40:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://siliconangle.com/2023/12/12/fortifying-cybersecurity-for-smbs-the-dell-crowdstrike-partnership-unpacked-delldataprotection/
A Proactive Approach to Federal Cybersecurity

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions apply.

Tue, 07 Jun 2022 06:40:00 -0500 en text/html https://www.govexec.com/assets/proactive-approach-federal-cybersecurity/portal/
How To Develop An Intelligence-Driven Cybersecurity Approach

Aleksey Lapshin is CEO of ANY.RUN, interactive malware analysis sandbox that helps companies detect and analyze cyber threats in real time.

In the digital era, information is at the heart of everything. The more information you have and the sooner you can obtain it, the more competitive you will be. This is also true in cybersecurity, where timely intelligence can provide you with a robust defense against both emerging and well-known threats.

Because of this, organizations have developed the intelligence-driven cybersecurity strategy, a data-driven approach to cybersecurity that utilizes insights from a wide range of internal and external sources to identify and reduce cyber risks.

Intelligence-driven cybersecurity involves collecting, analyzing and interpreting data from security logs, incident reports, threat intelligence feeds and other sources to gain visibility into the threat landscape and the organization's security posture.

How Threat Intelligence Can Bolster Cybersecurity

Organizations often rely solely on internal sources of threat intelligence, such as security logs and incident reports, but this can be risky, as internal sources may miss emerging and unforeseen threats.

External threat intelligence products, such as feeds and centralized databases, can help organizations address this gap by providing them with insights into the latest threats, attack vectors and tactics used by adversaries. External threat intelligence can be obtained from a variety of sources, including:

Commercial Threat Intelligence Vendors: These vendors collect and analyze data from a variety of source—including the dark web, social media and public databases—to identify and track emerging threats.

• Open-Source Intelligence (OSINT): OSINT is publicly available information that can be collected and analyzed to gain insights into threats and adversaries. OSINT sources include news articles, blog posts, social media posts and malware repositories.

• Information Sharing And Analysis Centers (ISACs): ISACs are forums where organizations can share threat intelligence. ISACs typically focus on a specific industry or sector, such as healthcare or financial services.

A solid approach to collecting threat intelligence should include a diversity of sources, each with its own strengths and weaknesses. For example, threat intelligence supplied by malware sandboxing solutions, a type of commercial vendor, can provide organizations with several unique benefits, including:

• Analysis Of Malware And Phishing Campaigns: Unlike antivirus solutions, malware sandboxes comprehensively analyze every file and link uploaded by their users, revealing indicators of compromise (IOCs) and tactics, techniques and procedures (TTPs). They then make their threat intelligence available via threat intelligence feeds or searchable repositories, enabling analysts to learn about threats without manual analysis.

• Early Warning Of Emerging Threats: Threat intelligence from malware sandboxes contains information on the latest malware variants, as sandboxes receive a constant stream of fresh uploads from users around the world. This early warning enables organizations to take proactive steps to mitigate and respond to emerging threats.

Common Threat Intelligence Use Cases

Once the relevant information has been gathered, threat intelligence can be applied across a variety of scenarios, including:

Quicker Alert Triage

Security operations (SecOps) teams are responsible for dealing with a high volume of security alerts daily. The alert remediation process largely depends on the analyst's ability to understand the alert they encounter. Threat intelligence provides context to quickly triage alerts, determining which ones pose a real threat and which can be safely dismissed.

For example, a SecOps team may receive an alert that a new malware has been detected on the network. The SecOps team can use a threat intelligence service to learn more about the malware, such as its capabilities, targets and known indicators of compromise (IOCs) to then implement adequate security measures.

Proactive Threat Hunting And Remediation

Threat intelligence is useful for proactively hunting threats and remediating them before they cause damage. For instance, a SecOps team can use threat intelligence to identify malicious IP addresses of malware campaigns targeting companies in their industry and block them from accessing their network, preventing any potential attacks.

Timely Vulnerability Identification And Remediation

Organizations can use threat intelligence to find new vulnerabilities in their software and systems. This information can then be used to patch the vulnerabilities and prevent attackers from exploiting them.

Challenges When Implementing Threat Intelligence

The successful utilization of threat intelligence requires a thorough understanding of potential challenges that may arise in the process and effective measures to counter them. These include:

False Positives

Threat intelligence solutions, particularly those that rely on automated algorithms, may generate large volumes of false positives, leading to erroneous flagging of legitimate events as malicious. These false positives can be caused by factors such as data inaccuracies, misinterpretations of threat indicators and oversensitivity of detection mechanisms.

To effectively address this issue, organizations need to implement a robust validation process that involves cross-referencing threat intelligence data with multiple sources and human review to manually filter out false alarms.

Limited Context

While external threat intelligence provides valuable insights into broad cybersecurity trends, it often lacks the depth and context needed for a comprehensive view of the nuance of different malware or vulnerabilities.

To better understand how various threats operate, security teams need to enrich their existing intelligence with the results offered by additional tools.

Training

Successfully leveraging threat intelligence to enhance cybersecurity takes a team of proficient security personnel who can navigate the complexities of the ever-changing threat landscape and effectively manage threat data.

Although the training process is a multifaceted endeavor, developing a structured framework that outlines the processes for collecting, analyzing and utilizing threat intelligence can greatly facilitate it. This framework should align with the organization's overall cybersecurity strategy and risk management practices.

Conclusion

Organizations can only know so much of the threat landscape by understanding what happens within the scope of their company. In order to gain a broader view, an intelligence-driven approach pulls in insights from the broader community and the industry at large.

To succeed with an intelligence-driven approach, organizations should understand both the use cases and challenges of working with external sources and the requisite tools. If done correctly, the organization can better barricade itself from the ever-rising swarm of cyber threats.


Forbes Technology Council is an invitation-only community for world-class CIOs, CTOs and technology executives. Do I qualify?


Thu, 07 Dec 2023 23:44:00 -0600 Aleksey Lapshin en text/html https://www.forbes.com/sites/forbestechcouncil/2023/12/08/how-to-develop-an-intelligence-driven-cybersecurity-approach/
Embracing the Whole-of-State Approach to Cybersecurity

State and local governments continue to be under siege. Research from CrowdStrike shows that between July 2022 and June 2023, government was the second most frequently targeted industry by nation-state adversaries looking to compromise systems. This research also shows that government and academic sectors were in the top 10 of industries targeted by both nation-state actors and e-criminals. Highly sophisticated cyber adversaries frequently target state and local governments to exploit vulnerabilities, disrupt critical systems and exfiltrate sensitive data.

Making matters worse, many state and local governments lack the budget, expertise and skills to effectively defend their rapidly expanding IT infrastructures against these attacks — both the sophisticated and the mundane. Thankfully, to combat these increasing threats, public sector entities have begun to embrace a new, synergetic approach: the whole-of-state approach. This allows organizations to be more collaborative with cybersecurity that protects citizens, data and digital infrastructure to better strengthen their cyberdefenses in a coordinated manner.

Click the banner to learn how your agency can increase its ransomware recovery capability.

Why a Whole-of-State Approach Is Needed

Historically speaking, the most pressing mission requirements for governments have taken priority over upgrading security operations. Ensuring that state and local governments deliver on their commitment to constituents will always be the top priority. Many times, this means that the premium placed on modernizing cybersecurity programs is reduced when compared to other parts of daily operations. The task of implementing proper cybersecurity standards remains a challenging endeavor for organizations in today’s complex threat landscape.

State governments house a multitude of entities, each possessing distinct cybersecurity requirements, budget stipulations and infrastructures. Unifying these diverse components under one cybersecurity framework requires an understanding of their differing needs, technologies and operational setups.

Enter the whole-of-state approach, a strategy that unites the complex and vast ecosystem of networks and systems under a single, standardized framework of policies, procedures and controls. To effectively safeguard operations and constituent information, state governments need a comprehensive approach to cybersecurity. Whole-of-state cybersecurity is a collaborative effort across state and local government to protect citizens, data and the digital infrastructure that keeps these organizations operating freely. This approach recognizes the varying needs of different entities — such as technologies and operational setups — to establish a high level of protection to thwart attacks and fortify security posture. Perhaps the most important component of this strategy, and potentially the most beneficial outcome, is the open communications framework that allows these disparate organizations to join in the fight against an unrelenting adversary community.

EXPLORE: How state and local agencies can establish zero trust.

Managing Change Through Cybersecurity Challenges

Considering the multitude of benefits, many assume that governments are quickly implementing this new approach to transform their defenses. But they face an array of organizational and operational complexities that are standing in the way of successfully adopting the whole-of-state approach, including:   

  • Operational silos. Each entity within a state government (agencies, departments, municipalities and school districts) usually has its own IT infrastructure, which means it will have distinct cybersecurity requirements to comply with government regulations and ensure secure systems. For many agencies, unifying these diverse components under a homogenous cybersecurity framework requires an understanding of their differing needs, technologies and operational setups, which can be difficult.
  • Financial constraints. Agencies frequently encounter fiscal limitations, compelling them to carefully distribute resources across numerous projects. Without ample funds, leaders are forced to prioritize select projects over others. This tradeoff often finds cybersecurity strategy on the losing side of the decision.
  • Legacy systems and infrastructure. State and local governments frequently rely on outdated systems that they’re unable to upgrade due to budget constraints. Legacy technology typically lacks effective security capabilities and the latest software updates, rendering them susceptible to cyberthreats and requiring supplementary measures for protection.
  • Evolving threat landscape. Modern threat actors are only becoming savvier in their tactics, requiring security practitioners to leverage more sophisticated defenses. However, with the industry facing a skills shortage and it becoming more difficult for government entities to attract and retain talent, agencies must have a proactive cyber approach. Leveraging modern IT enterprise security tools and concepts such as multifactor authentication, Software as a Service applications and proactively hunting for threats within the network puts power back into the hands those who defend against pervasive cyberthreats.

The Whole-of-State Works for All Agencies Involved

The whole-of-state approach simplifies these challenges to address cybersecurity concerns holistically by building on the skills of existing personnel or recruiting specialized talent while unifying the efforts of government entities to minimize redundancies and optimize processes through shared resources. The results include streamlined security operations with clear communication channels, alignment on common objectives and governance structures, and reduced compliance burdens on individual entities.

State governments are already starting to reap the benefits of the whole-of-state approach. Last year, New York started a $30 million shared services program aimed to assist counties with cybersecurity across the state. Additionally, the state’s new cyber strategy also calls for state agencies to implement zero-trust architecture, a critical part of defending IT infrastructure to radically reduce lateral movement during malicious cyber attempts. Although this improved coordination is just the start of a whole-of-state approach, it highlights how state governments should be assessing their cybersecurity posture.

It’s also clear that state governments of differing political persuasions are looking to similar legislative approaches to help further standardize their efforts. Utah was one of the first states to pass legislation focused on zero-trust principals that is standardized across executive branch agencies. California also introduced its own version of this legislation this year.

READ MORE: How state and local governments are addressing threats with zero trust.

This bipartisan legislation marks the start of implementing a whole-of-state approach across state and local governments throughout the country. However, it’s just the tip of the iceberg: Zero-trust principals (where every request to access the system must be authenticated, authorized and encrypted) and endpoint detection and response tools are but a small part of a healthy security posture. To truly create a resilient enterprise, governments must adopt holistic security solutions that minimize the attack surface, incorporate a variety of EDR capabilities and leverage threat hunting to ensure the safety of their networks. And, considering the overwhelming rise in identity-based attacks — a threat vector that is sure to grow moving forward— we should hope to see identity detection measures woven into the fabric of these new security models. If executed successfully, state governments, local governments and educational institutions will be empowered to stay ahead of cyberthreats, strengthen their defenses and protect essential services and citizen data.

It’s clear that state and local governments will continue to be targeted by both bad actors and nation-state threats. With that in mind, it’s important for organizations to embrace this new way of thinking about their cybersecurity practices to prepare for the evolving threat landscape of the future. By using a whole-of-state strategy to centralize security management, leverage advanced threat intelligence and deploy robust endpoint protection capabilities, state governments can create a more secure environment for their operations while fostering collaboration and resilience across all entities within the state.

Wed, 20 Dec 2023 02:55:00 -0600 Drew Bagley en text/html https://statetechmagazine.com/article/2023/12/embracing-whole-state-approach-cybersecurity
Dell EMC President Marius Haas On The Company's 'Refuse To Lose Approach' To The Storage Market

On The Record

Marius Haas is driving Dell EMC's storage blitz in fiscal year 2019 with plans to win market share from competitors including Rubrik, NetApp and Hewlett Packard Enterprise by doubling down on storage investments and channel enablement.

Haas, president and chief commercial officer for Dell EMC, is responsible for Dell's growing $43 million global channel organization as well as the company's go-to-market strategy.

In an interview with CRN, Haas talks about the company's storage blitz, market differentiation, new stand-alone storage quotas for partners, and the channel call to action for the new year.

What's the call to action on storage and the all-flash attack mantra for Dell EMC?

It's pretty darn simple. Our client business is on fire, in a good way, not a bad way. Our server business is probably on a trajectory again this quarter to gain 500 basis points a share, which is now going to be three quarters in a row, but we feel as though we have not been on the same trajectory in storage. We have eroded share and we are saying, 'Enough is enough.' It now needs to be real clear that we expect our team members and our partner ecosystem to really rally around the storage business. There are competitors out in the market and for some reason, in some cases, they have done better than we have. So we're taking an approach around, 'Hey, we're going to take a refuse to lose approach in the business that we used to have 36 percent share in and we no longer have that.' We are changing our compensation models internally to ensure that the focus is there on storage, in addition to the other areas, but it was a little diluted this past year. So that's one on our side.

What can partners expect now from Dell EMC with this storage charge?

We are going to be very prescriptive on our product positioning, which had been a question from the partners around, 'Hey, you created confusion as to what do you lead with and where.' We are going to force that conversation from our side to get crisper and crisper, create the battle cards for our partners around how do you position our solutions vis-a-vis the competitors, and why our value proposition is stronger. We are going to clearly put the dollars behind it to make sure it's economically attractive for our partner ecosystem. We're going to put the training programs with it as well and we're going to make sure our sales makers are very focused on it.

What are some storage investments you're making to drive growth?

We are adding gross about 1,200 people to our mix. All of that is within the storage ecosystem. We clearly need to make sure that we have the right resources to go in the right depth, to have the right architecture conversations, that also enable our partners to sell the full broad breadth of the portfolio into all markets aggressively -- from high end all the way down to the low end. We're now at almost 1,000 just for commercial alone around the world. We're going to keep adding more and more and more. It will all be done by the end of our fiscal year, which will be end of January.

Who are these 1,200 people and what is their job?

They'll be in place around the world. They'll be components that are what we call DCSEs -- data center solution sellers that are predominantly focused on storage. Then underneath that are also inside support team members for, for example our partners, as well as specialty leads for every single one of our product lines within the storage portfolio. So we can go deep and we can go wide on storage on the outside as well as on the inside.

How big of an increase is that 1,200 to Dell EMC's overall storage team?

Roughly around a 20 [percent] to 25 percent increase.

What impact will these 1,200 people have on partners? Are they going to hit the ground running?

Absolutely. There's always a productivity ramp that you need to assume with it, but we've got all that in place as part of our on-boarding as well as aligning of the team members to the right territories and to the right partners. We clearly anticipate from what had been over the last year or two years, we've had a slight share loss, we want to pivot that to a share gain and then we want to pivot that to a clear premium to the market on a growth trajectory standpoint. All of that we want to get done next fiscal year.

What about the internal and partner compensation? How much money are you putting there?

On our side, what we're creating is an environment that is specifically for storage to make sure that every single seller has a specific storage-only quota, in addition to a server quota, in addition to a client quota, as an example. Whereas before, for example, we had a combined blended quota of servers and storage. So you can have your attainment just by achieving your server quota. So we are getting real precise around the expectations of our sellers to say, 'Storage is critically important. You're going to be driving it.'

We got a phenomenal storage team that came to us with the EMC acquisition. Now what we want to do is turn that into an engine that is just going to drive extremely hard... We're also going to create training programs, enablement programs, MDF funds and back-end rebates commensurate with our ambition to clearly have an aggressive share gain plan next year.

Can you put any color around that storage quota?

I'll give you an analogy. We want to be anywhere from 5 to 10 points premium to the market in our high end and midrange parts of the storage business. So translate that into a plan that we're going to deploy among our team members to go achieve that... For example, let's say the midrange market is expected to grow at 1.5 percent to 2 percent, we want to be 5 to 10 points above that. We want to grow midrange in the neighborhood of 6 percent to 10 percent.

Where do you get the share?

We are going to take it from others. There's no doubt. That's why you have to create a clear incentive for partners that there's a reason to come to Dell Technologies. It's not only because we're the strongest in storage, but we're going to be the strongest in servers, the strongest in clients, the strongest in virtualization -- the full profile presents an opportunity for a partner to really bet big on Dell Technologies. And in order to incent them to do so, we put money on the table.

Who's the most vulnerable vendor out there in the market when you look at your competition?

If our expectation is that we are in a gain-share, grow-at-a-premium-to-market, we have to go after all the core competitors. We're looking at NetApp, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Veeam, Rubrik -- then you expand into the hyper-converged infrastructure ecosystem, you can imagine the list there.

What about product positioning and where do Dell EMC partners need to place their focus?

When there was positioning confusion, what happened was everything doesn't go at the pace you want it to go because you just don't know what you ought to be driving, what you lead with. When we created that clarity in the midmarket saying, 'Hey, in these use cases, we want to be real clear that we want to be driving our SC [Series] portfolio.' We literally made that pivot not that long ago from a positioning standpoint. I look at the quarter to date today, my SC [Series] growth is 20 percent subsequent to that move and making sure all the team members inside the organization -- what we call our Technical Sales Reps that are inside that support the outside -- all are very much incented to be driving that same positioning, that same alignment, that same compensation model. You make that flip and all of a sudden you saw that engine revving very quickly. So when you eliminate ambiguity and are clear on the positioning on a workload basis to say, 'In this scenario you go in and run this play' -- boom, you win. So we already have the data to say, 'Got that right, let's do more of it.'

Do you think you took the eye off the ball in storage?

I don't think it's an eye off the ball. I think it's focus. When you have an organization that has a portfolio that's this big, then all of a sudden you ask that same organization to sell and promote a portfolio that's twice or three times the size and you don't do enough differentiation that will drive the behaviors through the compensation engine -- then they'll go the path of least resistance. Now that we have almost a year under our belt, we're realizing, 'OK, now how do we get the focus back on the parts of the business that are clearly important for us?' Losing share is unacceptable, so what are all of the actions we're going to take to make sure we're in a position of strength and align all our team members and align all of our partners to help in that journey?

Tue, 16 Jan 2018 05:00:00 -0600 text/html https://www.crn.com/slide-shows/storage/300097966/dell-emc-president-marius-haas-on-the-companys-refuse-to-lose-approach-to-the-storage-market
Dell-EMC

© 2023 Fortune Media IP Limited. All Rights Reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy | CA Notice at Collection and Privacy Notice | Do Not Sell/Share My Personal Information | Ad Choices 
FORTUNE is a trademark of Fortune Media IP Limited, registered in the U.S. and other countries. FORTUNE may receive compensation for some links to products and services on this website. Offers may be subject to change without notice.
S&P Index data is the property of Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. and its licensors. All rights reserved. Terms & Conditions. Powered and implemented by Interactive Data Managed Solutions.

Wed, 20 Apr 2016 12:00:00 -0500 en text/html https://fortune.com/tag/dell-emc/
SonicWall Sales Chief Pataky On Dell EMC, Recruiting Partners And The State Of Security

Declaration Of Independence

Steve Pataky has been head of sales at SonicWall for the last two years, and that's enough time for the channel veteran to have seen some sweeping change.

When he came aboard, SonicWall was two years into its life as part of the Dell family. Last November, the company was spun off as part of the sale of Dell's software business, essentially returning SonicWall to its roots as an independent, private equity-backed firm to the cheers of those who fondly remembered the company's partner program and preferred it to Dell's.

Now, SonicWall is not only independent, but also counts Dell EMC as its largest and most significant customer. The relationship is complex, but Pataky says all parties can be winners. What follows is an edited excerpt of CRN's recent conversation with Pataky.

What's SonicWall's relationship with Dell like now?

Well, obviously, we spun out Nov. 1st, and it's an interesting transition for us. You go from being a division inside of a division inside of a division to being an independent company once again. It's very significant, and we get to reconstitute our channel. Under Dell, we were just one very small piece of the PartnerDirect program while retaining Dell as both our most important and most strategic partner, our most substantial go-to-market partner, as well as our largest customer worldwide. Thankfully, Dell consumes our technology to protect themselves, and that's part of our ongoing effort to continue to secure Dell and as EMC comes into the picture, also look to secure the EMC piece. It created a huge opportunity for us to continue to focus on them as our largest customer.

How big an adjustment has it been?

We've reconstituted our approach to enabling their sellers and their channel. As we separated from PartnerDirect with our SecureFirst program, we wanted to make sure the partners connected to Dell, wanted to continue to work with Dell because they have relationships, that they still saw a viable way to procure SonicWall through Dell. That's what we've been consumed with, and like everyone else, maneuvering through the transition, the distractions, the processes and infrastructure.

When you got spun out, SonicWall partners were fired up. Have you seen that enthusiasm, and have you been able to recruit new partners to the fold?

We saw some building excitement in the market. The Medallion program, which was the former SonicWall program, was very well respected, and there were some great elements under PartnerDirect. There were some elements of the Dell program that I really liked. The principle was to respect the past, but not be burdened by it. Let's do something that's right for the next generation of SonicWall and right for the market in the security space. That's what went into SecureFirst. It's like throwing a party and wondering if anybody's going to come. We were just overwhelmed with the response.

Has that made getting partners over to the new program easier?

We have over 10,000 partners worldwide. That was what we set out to do. We knew day one we had to have a program because our partners needed something to migrate to. Having done big partner program migrations, I thought it would take us about a year. Inside of two quarters, we not only migrated our 10,000 partners, we had over 2,000 new partners sign up with us. It was the fastest migration of a channel I've ever seen. It's one thing to just sign up, but we saw like a 70 percent increase in deal registrations. So this new, independent SonicWall is really resonating.

They signed up and got to work.

They signed up and got busy. They brought their opportunities to the fold. At the same time, we took a lot of pain to say to the Dell guys – and we got some of the more significant Dell partners to onboard with SonicWall – all my meetings are with big Dell partners. What's our go-forward strategy? How do we still enable you to leverage security to pull through a lot of Dell opportunity and let you do that inside the Dell program? Our strategy is always go deeper with a few guys who can scale with a broad channel and distribution. My field team is very focused on those partners that can scale. They can engage with Dell and engage security as, we think, a catalyst toward a bigger conversation.

Have you been able to take new partners away from your competitors?

Absolutely. The new partners we're getting are a combination: It's net new because there's a lot going on around this company and they want to check it out; there's a natural curiosity about what's happening. I also think some of the new partners are partners that somewhere in their history transacted with us, or were just what I would call an 'unmapped' partner. They were buying our technology through distribution and we didn't know them. Now they're coming back into the fold. Some left us. Some voted with their feet after various changes in the company, including going to Dell, and we're pulling them back into the fold, as well.

So Dell EMC becomes one of the keys to SonicWall's growth?

When you step outside the company, and you're no longer a division, it forces you to polish up your value proposition a little bit, and say, are we really on message and on point with what matters to Dell? It takes a lot of confidence, but you realize that if I enable what [Dell] is trying to do, I'm going to move a lot of SonicWall in that process. That's what we're focused on right now. How are we really leveraging security as either a catalyst to get a conversation going, because it's pretty easy to talk to customers about security, or you're having a conversation around storage, or networking or the data center and inevitably you have to answer the security question. Whether it's on the front end or the back end, we spend a lot of time trying to reconcile our value prop for those Dell sellers, whether they're badged Dell or they're partners.

Do you see certain lines in the EMC portfolio that stand out opportunities for you, or are you considering the entire portfolio?

We're mapping that. Obviously Dell's message to the market is: "Hey, we've got a very broad portfolio and we've got to enable everybody." For us, it's about understanding that value prop and where can you really be a catalyst. I think we're going to find certain opportunities that rise to the top faster than others, and maybe in certain markets. Our footprint with small business, small enterprises and distributed enterprises like education, you think about the combination of Dell desktops and security for education, that becomes a really integrated play. There will be parts of the portfolio that serve the markets we excel at, and we want to make sure that that's well understood.

What are you seeing in the security market that presents opportunities for you?

We had a new CEO come onboard who knows security really well. We stood up the new partner program, we launched SonicWall University and we've also launched our first new SonicWall global marketing campaign, the Fear Less campaign. It's a little less doom and gloom than you see out there. It's focused on three particular threat areas that we think customers and the channel need to think about: Ransomware, encrypted threats and email threats. Still, more than 70 percent of threats that come into the enterprise, come in through email. Our orientation is around first, understand the threat. Before we talk about a process or technology, let's understand what your risk is and where you're vulnerable. Then we can talk about different solutions, and our Advanced Threat Protection is really our secret sauce, it's our multi-engine sandboxing technology. We were a little late to the market, but everybody's got single-engine and the bad guys know how to evade it. We've got three.

How have the bad guys changed?

The bad guys, we're talking about organized crime, nation-states. It's really well-funded and well-organized. Malware-as-a-service. You can go on the dark web and buy malware-as-a-service. I want to launch an attack on somebody, let me just download the malware. That's a really insidious landscape to live through. YOU have to think differently about what they're going to do, the countermeasures. That's working for us. We can talk about those three threat areas with credibility because we've got a technology that sits behind it that will work.

Where do you see the market moving, and how does Dell EMC play there with SonicWall? Can SonicWall be complementary with something like [VMware's] AirWatch?

I think mobility continues to be another huge area, if you think of all the threat factors. We're looking at how we can fit into that space right now. We compete with a bunch of different access vendors, but we think there's differentiation in how intelligent you make that access point. There are things you can do. There are policies you can enact at that level that present all kinds of interesting opportunities for companies like Dell and for the channel. I think mobility and securing it a different way with a different level of management becomes a really big opportunity for us. Virtualizing our technology, our firewalls, is on our roadmap, and that's going to open up all kinds of markets. And with the whole 'trusted advisor' idea, who's more trusted than Dell? The ability to have some kind of managed offering, or embedding offering to not only bring the technology to the customer, but to secure them and help them fear less, that's another battleground that's going to happen.

Are you gaining any traction with other hardware vendors?

One of the things that's on our roadmap that we've been talking a lot about is our API strategy. We own our roadmap, we don't have to compete for R&D dollars. We have a major effort to get our final APIs up and running, and we're working with a short list of substantial other guys out there. We're listening to our channel and our customers on what would be valuable, and a lot of it fits into the managed service space so big managed service providers can interface with a firewall in a different way and that would help them deliver better security, probably more efficiently for them.

What do your APIs mean for managed service providers?

With security, management matters a lot, and we've taken the perspective that there's a difference between management and reporting, and a lot of it tends to get mashed up together, especially at the firewall vendor level. For us, we think there's a tool set in our management platform that's very specific to just managing firewalls and deployment, but then there's a whole other level of reporting. We have over a million networks protected. We've sold over three million firewalls. That's more than a lot of our competitors combined. We have a massive amount of threat intel that comes back to our cloud for that. How do you package that and leverage that to help business understand their threat landscape? You're going to see a lot of focus in the future on management and reporting and packaging that stuff up differently to help a managed service provider that's helping 500 small businesses. We have some partners that have 2,000 customers under management. Small businesses. How do I leverage that reporting in a different way to help protect them?

As far as mobility and drilling down on management and reporting are concerned, how important is scalability to SonicWall?

Now that we're independent, scalability, density and capacity are important. We're the best at deep packet inspection, and you want to always have enough capacity to turn that on and not degrade the performance of the network. You need to turn on deep packet inspection to inspect all your SSL traffic and since so many of the bad guys figured that out a long time ago, bad stuff comes in through encrypted traffic. It's akin to saying I locked my front door, but my back door is wide open. Having enough horsepower in your firewall so you can turn that deep packet and inspection on to close and lock the back door too, that's what's needed for ultimate protection.

Have you seen a lot of interest in the SonicWall University training program?

It's off to a really fast start. It's a much more viable way to educate a channel of our size on security. And they can use the content to train their customers. It's a massive number of sales reps and SEs to train. It used to be here's the training, get certified and the shelf life is usually about two years. People come in and they have to re-certify, and they ask if they can test out. Look how fast security is moving, how fast it's changing. What we figured out was we need to have a different approach coupled with how fast the landscape is moving. SonicWall takes a different approach than the typical here's your training, get certified, good luck approach. We have continually refreshed content to educate on the cyber-security space, the fundamentals. Understanding the latest threats. It's a dynamic platform that says you can earn your accreditation, but we'll also tell you every time new content hits the site. It's online, it's free, it's 24/7. It's role-based, whether you're a salesperson or an SE. Everything has an assessment so they can progress through and earn accreditation.

Thu, 25 May 2017 10:27:00 -0500 text/html https://www.crn.com/slide-shows/security/300085716/sonicwall-sales-chief-pataky-on-dell-emc-recruiting-partners-and-the-state-of-security
DELL EMC

Advertise With Us

We have various options to advertise with us including Events, Advertorials, Banners, Mailers, etc.

Download ETCIO App

Save your favourite articles with seamless reading experience

Get updates on your preferred social platform

Follow us for the latest news, insider access to events and more.

Tue, 11 Oct 2016 23:52:00 -0500 en text/html https://cio.economictimes.indiatimes.com/tag/dell+emc




D-CSF-SC-23 reality | D-CSF-SC-23 approach | D-CSF-SC-23 outline | D-CSF-SC-23 syllabus | D-CSF-SC-23 testing | D-CSF-SC-23 exam success | D-CSF-SC-23 basics | D-CSF-SC-23 answers | D-CSF-SC-23 Questions and Answers | D-CSF-SC-23 approach |


Killexams Exam Simulator
Killexams Questions and Answers
Killexams Exams List
Search Exams
D-CSF-SC-23 exam braindump and training guide direct download
Exams Braindumps List