Download today free PCNSC Exam Braindumps and real questions

Just go through our PCNSC questions and answers and Exam Braindumps and ensure your success in real PCNSC test.You will breeze through your PCNSC test with good grades or your cashback. We have totaled a data set of PCNSC real questions from the real test to get you furnished with Practice Test and Exam Questions to finish PCNSC test at the primary endeavor. Just introduce our VCE test system and prepare. You will finish the PCNSC test.

PCNSC Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Consultant questions | crejusa.com

PCNSC questions - Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Consultant Updated: 2024

Looking for PCNSC exam dumps that works in real exam?
Exam Code: PCNSC Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Consultant questions January 2024 by Killexams.com team
Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Consultant
Palo-Alto Consultant questions

Other Palo-Alto exams

ACE Accredited Configuration Engineer (ACE)
PCNSE Palo Alto Networks Certified Security Engineer (PCNSE) PAN-OS 10
PCCSA Palo Alto Networks Certified Cybersecurity Associate
PCNSA Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Administrator
PCNSE-PANOS-9 Palo Alto Networks Certified Security Engineer (PCNSE PAN-OS 9.0)
PCCET Palo Alto Networks Certified Cybersecurity Entry-level Technician
PSE-Strata Palo Alto Networks System Engineer Professional Strata
PCCSE Prisma Certified Cloud Security Engineer
PCSAE Palo Alto Networks Certified Security Automation Engineer
PCNSC Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Consultant
PSE-SASE Palo Alto Networks System Engineer Professional ? SASE (PSE-SASE)
PCSFE Palo Alto Networks Certified Software Firewall Engineer (PCSFE)
PCDRA Palo Alto Networks Certified Detection and Remediation Analyst

If are you worried to pass your PCNSC PCNSC Exam? With the help of the our PCNSC PCNSC VCE Exam Simulator you will learn how to polish your abilities. Our PCNSC brain dumps are complete and to the point. The PCNSC PCNSC PDF documents contains everything you need to pass PCNSC exam with flying colors.
Question: 1
A session in the Traffic log is reporting the application as "incomplete
What does "incomplete" mean?
A. The three-way TCP handshake did notcomplete.
B. Data was received but wan instantly discarded because of a Deny policy was applied before App ID could be
applied.
C. The three-way TCP handshake was observed, but the application could not be identified.
D. The traffic is coming across UDP, and the application could not be identified.
Answer: A
Question: 2
Which two subscriptions are available when configuring panorama to push dynamic updates to connected devices?
(Choose two.)
A. User-ID
B. Antivirus
C. Application and Threats
D. Content-ID
Answer: A,B,C
Question: 3
What is exchanged through the HA2 link?
A. hello heartbeats
B. User-ID in information
C. session synchronization
D. HA state information
Answer: C
Question: 4
An administrator has been asked to configure active/active HA for a pair of Palo Alto Networks NGFWs. The
firewalls use layer 3 interface to send traffic to a single gateway IP for the pair.
Which configuration will enable this HA scenario?
A. The firewall do not use floating IPs in active/active H
B. The two firewalls will share a single floating IP and will use gratuitous ARP to share the floating I
C. The firewalls will share the sameinterface IP address, and device 1 will use the floating IP if device 0 fails.
D. Each firewall will have a separate floating I
E. and priority will determine which firewall has the primary I
Answer: C
$13$10
Question: 5
A Palo Alto Networks NGFW just submitted a file lo WildFire tor analysis Assume a 5-minute window for analysis.
The firewall is configured to check for verdicts every 5 minutes.
How quickly will the firewall receive back a verdict?
A. 10 to 15 minutes
B. 5 to 10 minutes
C. More than 15 minutes
D. 5 minutes
Answer: B
Question: 6
If the firewall is configured for credential phishing prevention using the "Domain Credential Filter" method, which
login will be detected as credential theft?
A. Using the name user's corporate username and password.
B. First four lettersof the username matching any valid corporate username.
C. Matching any valid corporate username.
D. Mapping to the IP address of the logged-in user.
Answer: D
Question: 7
Which method will dynamically register tags on the Palo Alto Networks NGFW?
A. Restful API or the VMware API on the firewall or on theUser.-D agent or the ready -only domain controller
B. XML API or the VMware API on the firewall on the User-ID agent or the CLI
C. Restful API or the VMware API on the firewall or on the User-ID Agent
D. XML- API or lite VM Monitoring agent on the NGFW oron the User- ID agent
Answer: D
Question: 8
An administrator logs in to the Palo Alto Networks NGFW and reports and reports that the WebUI is missing the
policies tab.
Which profile is the cause of the missing policies tab?
A. WebUI
B. Admin Role
C. Authorization
D. Authentication
Answer: B
Question: 9
$13$10
Which feature prevents the submission of corporate login information into website forms?
A. credential submission prevention
B. file blocking
C. User-ID
D. data filtering
Answer: A
Question: 10
Which CLI command enables an administrator to view detail about the firewall including
uptime. PAN -OS® version, and serial number?
A. debug system details
B. Show systemdetail
C. Show system info
D. Show session info
Answer: C
Question: 11
An organization has Palo Alto Networks MGfWs that sendlogs to remote monitoring and security management
platforms. The network team has report has excessive traffic on the corporate WAN.
How could the Palo Alto Networks NOFW administrator reduce WAN traffic while maintaining support for all the
existing monitoring/security platforms?
A. forward logs from firewalls only to Panorama, and have Panorama forward log* lo other external service.
B. Any configuration on an M-500 would address the insufficient bandwidth concerns.
C. Configure logcompression and optimization features on all remote firewalls.
D. Forward logs from external sources to Panorama for correlation, arid from Panorama send to the NGFW
Answer: A
Question: 12
Refer to the exhibit.
$13$10
An administrator cannot see any of theTraffic logs from the Palo Alto Networks NGFW on Panorama. The
configuration problem seems to be on the firewall side.
Where is the best place on the Palo Alto Networks NGFW to check whether the configuration is correct?
A)
B)
$13$10
C)
D)
$13$10
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: D
Question: 13
An administrator has left a firewall to used default port for all management services.
Which three function performed by the dataplane? (Choose three.)
A. NTP
B. antivirus
C. NAT
D. WildFire updates
E. file blocking
$13$10
Answer: A,C,D
Question: 14
A speed/duplex negotiation mismatch is between the Palo Alto Networks management port and the switch it connect.
How would an administrator configure the interface to IGbps?
A. set deviceconfig system speed-duplex 10Gbps-full-duplex
B. set deviceconfig interface speed-duplex 1Gbs--full-duplex
C. set deviceconfig interface speed-duplex 1Gbs--half-duplex
D. set deviceconfig system speed-duplex 1Gbs--half-duplex.
Answer: D
Question: 15
A firewall administrator has been asked to configure a Palo Alto Networks NGFW to prevent against compromised
hosts trying tophone-number or bacon out to eternal command-and-control (C2) servers.
Which Security Profile type will prevent these behaviors?
A. Vulnerability Protection
B. Antivirus
C. Wildfire
D. Anti-Spyware
Answer: D
Question: 16
What should an administrator consider when planning to revert Panorama to a pre-PAN-OS 8.1 version?
A. When Panorama is reverted to an earlier PAN-OS release, variable used in template stacks will be removed
authentically.
B. Panorama cannot be reverted to an earlier PAN-OS release if variables are used in
templates or stacks.
C. An administrator must use the Expedition tool to adapt the configuration to the pre-pan-OS 8.1 state.
D. Administrators need to manually update variable characters to those to used in pre-PAN-OS 8.1.
Answer: B
Question: 17
If an administrator wants to decrypt SMTP traffic and possesses the savers certificate, which SSL decryption mode
will allow the Palo Alto Networks NGFW to inspect traffic to the server?
A. TLS Bidirectional Inspection
B. SSL Inbound Inspection
C. SSH Forward now proxy
D. SMTP inbound Decryption
$13$10
Answer: C
Question: 18
An administrator has enabled OSPF on a virtual router on the NGFW OSPF is not adding new routes to the virtual
router.
Which two options enable the administrator top troubleshoot this issue? (Choose two.)
A. Perform atraffic pcap at the routing stage.
B. View System logs.
C. Add a redistribution profile to forward as BGP updates.
D. View Runtime Status virtual router.
Answer: A,B,D
Question: 19
Which processing order will be enabled when a panorama administrator selects the setting "Objects defined in
ancestors will takes higher precedence?
A. Descendant objects, will take precedence overancestor objects.
B. Ancestor will have precedence over descendant objects.
C. Ancestor objects will have precedence over other ancestor objects.
D. Descendant object will take precedence over other descendant objects.
Answer: B
Question: 20
Which administrative authentication method supports authorization by an external service?
A. RADIUS
B. SSH keys
C. Certification
D. LDAP
Answer: A
Question: 21
During the packet flow process, which two processes are performed in application identification? (Choose two.)
A. Applicationchanged from content inspection
B. session application identified
C. pattern based application identification
D. application override policy match
Answer: A,B,D
Question: 22
$13$10
When is the content inspection performed in the packet flow process?
A. after the SSL Proxy re-encrypts the packet
B. before the packet forwarding process
C. after the application has been identified
D. before session lookup
Answer: C
Question: 23
An administrator creates a custom application containing Layer 7 signatures. The latest application and threat dynamic
update is downloaded to the same NGFW. THE update contains application that matches the same traffic signatures as
the customer application.
Which application should be used to identify traffic traversing the NGFW?
A. custom application
B. Custom and downloaded application signature files are merged and are used
C. System longs show an application errors and signature is used.
D. downloaded application
Answer: A
Question: 24
A Company needs to preconfigured firewalls to be sent to remote sites with the least amount of preconfiguration. Once
deployed, each firewall must establish secure tunnels back to multiple regional data centers to include the future
regional data centers.
Which VPN configuration would adapt to changes when deployed to Hie future site?
A. preconfigured GlobalProtcet satellite
B. preconfigured GlobalProtcet client
C. preconfigured iPsec tunnels
D. preconfigured PPTP Tunnels
Answer: A
Question: 25
What will be the egress interface if the traffics ingress interface is Ethernet 1/6 sourcing form 192.168.11.3 and to the
destination 10.46.41.113.during the.
$13$10
A. ethernet 1/6
B. ethernet 1/5
C. ethernet 1/3
D. ethernet 1/7
Answer: C
$13$10

Palo-Alto Consultant questions - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/PCNSC Search results Palo-Alto Consultant questions - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/PCNSC https://killexams.com/exam_list/Palo-Alto Survey shows growing frustrations with Palo Alto utilities

Palo Alto's latest citizen survey doesn't contain any bombshell findings, but it does point to a welcome shift in residents' opinions about their local government and a troubling one when it comes to municipal utilities.

Like in year's past, an overwhelming majority of the more than 600 residents who responded indicated that they love their parks and neighborhoods and they still believe housing affordability is a massive problem.

But the results of the Annual Citizens Survey, which was conducted by Polco/National Resource Center, also include one finding that should give city officials a reason to smile and another that may give them pause. Compared to last year, a greater share of residents indicated that they believe their local government is doing a good job and that their city is moving in the right direction. It also, however, showed that more residents are anxious about the city's municipal utilities, an attitude shift that follows a year of sharp fluctuations in gas bills.

The survey, which was conducted in August and September, is intended to be statistically significant, with a margin of error rate of 4%, according to Polco. It's intended to be both an annual vibe check and a precursor to the council's priority-setting process, which takes place in January.

Most findings remained relatively unchanged from prior years. Like in past surveys, about nine in 10 respondents gave the city rave reviews (a "good" or "excellent" rating) when asked about parks, open spaces, libraries, firefighters and recreational activities. About 85% gave Palo Alto high ranks as a place to work (up from 79% in 2022). And while just 53% gave it good ratings as a place to retire (up from 46% in 2022).

Utilities, however, stood out as an area of concern after a year marked by the sharp spike in gas prices last December and January, storm-related power outages and concerns that the city's electrical grid is sufficient. Just 51% of the respondents gave the city high marks this year when asked about affordability of utility services, down from 58% in 2022. When it comes to getting a speedy response back from utilities, 75% of the respondents gave Palo Alto high ratings, down from 85% in 2022.

And even though 79% still gave the city high ratings when asked to rate the community value received from owning and operating utilities, this is a drop from 86% in 2022.

The natural gas price spike a year ago forced some bills to double or triple between December and February, but on Dec. 5, council members argued that the results in the Polco poll reflect perceptions more than reality.

They also pointed out repeatedly that the city's utility rates, despite last winter's surge, remain well below those charged by PG&E, the utility company in surrounding communities.

"I was expecting an even worse response on utilities based on those real severe impacts that happened to our ratepayers, and fortunately we are getting back to normal," Council member Pat Burt said during the Dec. 5 hearing.

While both the city utility and PG&E have both raised utility rates over the past year, Burt said the PG&E hikes to electricity rates are about twice as big as Palo Alto's. The gap between the municipal utility and PG&E continues to grow, he said.

Burt and other council members agreed that City of Palo Alto Utilities should do a better job communicating its relatively low rates through inserts in the monthly bill. Council member Julie Lythcott-Haims suggested that doing would enhance residents' appreciation for living in a city with its own utilities.

"When people don't realize how good they've got it, they're more likely to complain about the circumstances," Lythcott-Haims said.

On the bright side, residents were by and large satisfied with the overall performance of their local government. When asked to rate the honesty of the Palo Alto government, 62% gave the city the top two ratings, up from 53% last year and 55% in 2021.

Furthermore, 62% lauded the city for "treating all residents fairly," up from 50% in 2022 and 57% in 2021. And when asked if the city is overall going in the right direction, 54% gave the top two ratings, up from 42% last year and 40% in 2021.

Mayor Lydia Kou said she was pleased to see the city's ratings rise when it comes to "confidence in government," a topic that she said was a high priority for her.

She cited the council's recent efforts to gain more citizen engagement, including the various town halls that council members and senior staff hosted in neighborhoods throughout the city.

"It's really delightful and commendable that we have kind of come up on that bar," Kou said.

Council member Ed Lauing agreed and said that having more than 50% of the population giving high ratings to their government is "fantastic."

Housing, meanwhile, remains an obvious trouble spot, with 11% of survey respondents giving the city high marks when asked about "availability of affordable quality housing" and 26% doing so when asked about "variety of housing options." The rating has been consistently low for the 20 years that the survey has been in existence and has never been higher than 15%.

Lauing summarized the common sentiment as: "It costs way too much to live here but we love it here." Many of the open-ended responses to survey's questions about city performance backed up this assessment. When the survey asked residents to name the one change that the city could make that would make them happier, 23% of the respondents asked for more affordable housing.

"Make it a place that people who aren't millionaires would be able to live," wrote one respondent.

"Stop assuming we all own houses," wrote another.

Housing, however, wasn't the only issue on residents' minds. Many requested that the city do a better job maintaining streets and fixing up El Camino Real (issues related to streets and traffic comprised 15% of the responses, second only to housing).

Others focused on utilities and encouraged the city to either ban gas appliances or to avoid banning gas appliances.

Council member Vicki Veenker also noted that despite a slight dip in public sentiments about Palo Alto as a place to raise children (the percentage giving the city good ratings dropped from 87% in 2022 to 83% in 2023). More troubling is the relatively low percentage of people who called Palo Alto as a place to retire, which went up from 46% to 53% over the past year but which Veenker argued remains too low.

"I think caring for our oldest and youngest residents is something that we really want to keep a close eye on," Veenker said.

Wed, 06 Dec 2023 05:39:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.paloaltoonline.com/news/2023/12/06/survey-shows-growing-frustrations-with-palo-alto-utilities
IBM Consulting and Palo Alto Networks expand cybersecurity partnership No result found, try new keyword!Fox News Cuts Off Donald Trump During Live Broadcast ‘Leaning tower’ in Italy on ‘high alert’ for collapse College Football Playoff committee didn't pick the four best teams Dave Ramsey ... Mon, 04 Dec 2023 08:02:00 -0600 en-us text/html https://www.msn.com/ Palo Alto Networks: Fully Valued
Hardware security concept. Digital shield firewall with central computer processor and futuristic circuit board

da-kuk

Palo Alto Networks' (NASDAQ:PANW) Q1 FY2024 results were somewhat soft, with NGS growth beginning to moderate and hardware sales normalizing. The company remains well positioned though, due to its large customer base and broad portfolio of solutions. In particular, XSIAM and SASE

Sat, 02 Dec 2023 10:47:00 -0600 en text/html https://seekingalpha.com/article/4655601-palo-alto-networks-fully-valued
Palo Alto Networks Inc PANW

Maintaining independence and editorial freedom is essential to our mission of empowering investor success. We provide a platform for our authors to report on investments fairly, accurately, and from the investor’s point of view. We also respect individual opinions––they represent the unvarnished thinking of our people and exacting analysis of our research processes. Our authors can publish views that we may or may not agree with, but they show their work, distinguish facts from opinions, and make sure their analysis is clear and in no way misleading or deceptive.

To further protect the integrity of our editorial content, we keep a strict separation between our sales teams and authors to remove any pressure or influence on our analyses and research.

Read our editorial policy to learn more about our process.

Thu, 28 Dec 2023 23:00:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.morningstar.com/stocks/xnas/PANW/quote
Palo Alto Networks Launches XSIAM 2.0: The Key Updates

With the second generation of the AI-driven security operations platform, Palo Alto Networks has improved visibility and added support for custom machine learning models, an executive tells CRN.

ARTICLE TITLE HERE

Just over a year after its release, Palo Alto Networks’ AI-driven security operations offering, XSIAM, is on track to be its fastest-growing product to date. Now, the cybersecurity giant is looking to keep up the momentum with the unveiling of the second generation of XSIAM (extended security intelligence and automation management).

With XSIAM 2.0, Palo Alto Networks is not delivering a major overhaul because it doesn’t need to, given the success of the product since its debut in October 2022, according to Gonen Fink, senior vice president of Cortex products. But the company does have a number of major improvements that partners and customers should benefit from, including around the user experience and support for custom machine learning (ML) models.

“We did not rewrite the product,” Fink said in an interview with CRN. “It was working very well, but we put in additional visibility to [show] what it’s doing for you.”

[Related: Cisco-Splunk Will Face Huge Challenge Vs. Palo Alto Networks: Analysis]

The updates come as Palo Alto Networks reports strong traction around displacing existing providers of SIEM (security information and event management) technologies, and with Cisco planning to acquire SIEM stalwart Splunk for $28 billion.

Since the launch of XSIAM, the “autonomous SOC” (Security Operations Center) platform had more than doubled Palo Alto Networks’ goal for its first year — surpassing $200 million in bookings — in just three quarters, the company said in August.

“We really feel we hit a very, very important problem with a very strong technology that combines AI and automation to really shift the way security operations are done,” Fink said.

XSIAM leverages Palo Alto Networks’ deep expertise in AI and machine learning for security — as well as its massive trove of cybersecurity data — which put together are unmatched by other vendors, said Shailesh Rao, president of Palo Alto Networks’ Cortex business, in a recent interview. The results are dramatically improved outcomes for cybersecurity and a compelling replacement for SIEM, he said.

“We have seen customers transition from their existing SIEM over to XSIAM,” Rao said. “We’re starting to see that already.”

And while the initial target customers for XSIAM are large organizations with mature SOC and data science teams, the product does have the potential to meet the needs of a wider range of customers over time, according to Fink. This includes midmarket companies, where service providers might utilize XSIAM to develop customized solutions for the customers, he said.

What follows are the key updates to know about with Palo Alto Networks’ launch of XSIAM 2.0.

XSIAM Command Center

From the start with XSIAM, one of the things customers have appreciated is how the product improves their understanding of what’s actually going on in the SOC environment, Fink said.

“Traditional tools in the SOC were very complicated — you had multiple monitors and screens,” he said. “And the reality is that none of them actually provide you a comprehensive view of what the system is doing.”

With the debut of XSIAM 2.0, Palo Alto Networks is introducing further improvements to this visibility for partners and customers through the launch of the new XSIAM Command Center.

The Command Center provides a single view of all activities within an organization’s SOC — from the data ingestion and analytics to rule creation and alert detection, according to Fink.

XSIAM Command Center also shows how detections are being grouped into incidents, as well as the automated response and remediation that is taking place to address those incidents, he said.

“This is becoming the one screen that you’re using to understand what’s going on in your environment,” Fink said.

MITRE ATT&CK Coverage Dashboard

Another enhancement to visibility that’s arriving as part of XSIAM 2.0 is the new MITRE ATT&CK Coverage Dashboard, Palo Alto Networks said.

MITRE ATT&CK has become the standard framework used to describe the stages of typical cyberattacks, as well as many of the common tactics and techniques utilized by threat actors. The framework is used widely within the cybersecurity industry, since it allows vendors to show how their products can be used to address specific stages or techniques of an attack.

“Today, customers are measuring their protection against that,” Fink said. “You need to actually know how well you’re protected, based on the different data sources that you’re ingesting.”

From its inception, XSIAM has already come with numerous out-of-the-box detections, so that customers don’t have to write their own rules, he noted. From there, the offering uses machine learning to adapt to the evolving techniques of adversaries, Fink said.

With the new MITRE ATT&CK Coverage Dashboard in XSIAM 2.0, Palo Alto Networks is providing visibility around how well a customer is covered against each of the different elements of the framework, he said.

“That’s very powerful,” Fink said. In addition to showing how real-world protections are aligning to the ATT&CK framework, the new dashboard also helps customers to “for the first time understand what is in XSIAM,” he said.

“The fact that XSIAM comes with built-in detection and machine learning models — thousands of AI-based detections for the various aspects of the MITRE framework — it’s part of what customers buy this for,” Fink said. But now with the new ATT&CK Coverage Dashboard, “customers are actually seeing them,” he said.

Bring Your Own ML

XSIAM 2.0 also introduces the new capability to “Bring Your Own ML” to the platform, Palo Alto Networks announced.

That means that partners and customers are now longer required to replicate their data into another data lake in order to utilize their own custom ML models, the company said.

Bring Your Own ML is primarily aimed at large customers that have unique needs as well as data science capabilities, Fink said. Additionally, third-party service providers can now use XSIAM to deliver specialized tools or services to their clients — particularly in areas that aren’t directly covered by XSIAM, such as fraud detection for instance, he said.

Other Updates

XSIAM 2.0 includes a number of additional improvements, as well, such as a new in-product assistant that provides easier access to product help and documentation.

The new release also delivers enhanced protection and detection through the introduction of several modules — including for early detection of macOS ransomware, Kubernetes and master boot record threats, according to the company.

Other updates include NDR (network detection and response) coverage, “advanced” local analysis for macOS and Linux, a simplified text search system and additional attack surface management policies.

Availability

XSIAM 2.0 is generally available now for partners and customers, according to Palo Alto Networks.

Ultimately, Fink noted that XSIAM’s AI-driven approach is not intended to replace human intervention or expertise, but instead to automatically resolve the vast majority of incidents and enable analysts to focus on the most-critical threats.

“Cyber analysts and cyber experts can actually focus on and quickly respond to those things that require human intervention,” he said. “The results have been simply amazing.”

Sun, 12 Nov 2023 22:59:00 -0600 text/html https://www.crn.com/news/security/palo-alto-networks-launches-xsiam-2-0-the-key-updates
IBM Consulting and Palo Alto Networks Announce Expansion of Key Strategic Cybersecurity Partnership

Collaboration drives end-to-end enterprise security, advancing AI security operations and accelerating cloud transformation 

ARMONK, N.Y. and SANTA CLARA, Calif., Dec. 4, 2023 /PRNewswire/ -- IBM (NYSE: IBM) Consulting and Palo Alto Networks (NASDAQ: PANW) today announced that they will expand their strategic partnership to better enable clients to strengthen their end-to-end security postures and navigate evolving security threats. Palo Alto Networks, a global cybersecurity leader, will be in a select group of strategic IBM Consulting partners and IBM Consulting will be a premier security services partner for Palo Alto Networks.

"With cloud, data, and technology serving as the lifeblood of most businesses today, cybersecurity threats now represent an existential risk to organizations' core operating models - making it crucial for security leaders to work together for the good of our mutual clients," said Mohamad Ali, Chief Operating Officer of IBM Consulting. "Our relationship with Palo Alto Networks as a select strategic partner is a testament to IBM's open and collaborative approach to cybersecurity. By bringing together best-of-breed AI, security technology, and consulting expertise from both companies, we can help clients create a strong security program that can adapt and scale with future threats."

"The speed and scale of threats are accelerating, with many attackers exfiltrating data in less than 24 hours from the initial compromise of an organization," said BJ Jenkins, President of Palo Alto Networks. "Organizations today need the right cybersecurity partners to keep up with the pace of the ever-changing threat landscape. We are thrilled to expand our longstanding partnership with IBM to help our joint clients mitigate risk and protect critical data assets with industry-leading, AI-powered solutions, cloud security, and services."

As part of this relationship, the companies will jointly offer enhanced security solutions delivered by IBM Consulting Cybersecurity Services, integrating Palo Alto Networks security technologies. The expanded partnership will initially focus on two key areas: helping companies modernize their security operations and securing cloud transformations.

Transforming and Managing Next Generation Security Operations Centers
The first new offering will combine IBM Consulting Cybersecurity Services expertise with Palo Alto Networks Cortex platform to provide clients with autonomous and advanced managed security operations.

The offering will leverage multiple layers of advanced AI and automation from both IBM Consulting and Palo Alto Networks technologies. Specifically, IBM Consulting's Threat Detection and Response Services - which support a wide range of security technologies - will be jointly offered with Palo Alto Networks Cortex XSIAM, an AI-driven security operations platform for the modern SOC designed to simplify security operations, help stop threats at scale, and accelerate incident remediation. Notably, Cortex XSIAM's latest capability allows customers to add their own custom AI models on the Cortex data lake in addition to the existing 1,300+ models.

As part of this service, IBM Consulting will provide 24x7 monitoring, investigation, and automated remediation of security alerts along with resources to drive continuous improvement around cyber threat intelligence, threat hunting capabilities and cyber risk reduction. IBM will also help clients design, build and modernize their security operations centers.

To further accelerate client success, IBM Consulting has already trained its sales, technical support, and delivery teams on Cortex XSIAM, and will continue with additional trainings over the coming months.

Securing Hybrid Cloud Transformation
The two companies will further accelerate clients' journey to the cloud by leveraging Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks together with IBM Consulting services - providing a range of customized services that include holistic security posture assessment, developing secure applications, implementation, and ongoing protection and investigation services. Prisma Cloud protects the entire cloud-native application lifecycle – from Code to Cloud™– helping to identify risks and remediate before they reach production environments. Prisma Cloud fosters engineering and security team collaboration with a shared understanding of securing applications and maximizing their performance. This new joint offering will build on IBM Consulting's strong ecosystem approach, working closely with industry leading partners to help companies secure their hybrid cloud transformation.

Organizations will have access to IBM Consulting's wide breadth and depth of expertise across cloud and enterprise application security and the option for tailored education and training programs.

Today's news builds on the recent announcement that IBM X-Force partnered with Palo Alto Networks to complement its existing, industry leading capabilities with the Cortex product portfolio.

About IBM
IBM is a leading provider of global hybrid cloud and AI, and consulting expertise. We help clients in more than 175 countries capitalize on insights from their data, streamline business processes, reduce costs, and gain the competitive edge in their industries. More than 4,000 government and corporate entities in critical infrastructure areas such as financial services, telecommunications and healthcare rely on IBM's hybrid cloud platform and Red Hat OpenShift to affect their digital transformations quickly, efficiently and securely. IBM's breakthrough innovations in AI, quantum computing, industry-specific cloud solutions and consulting deliver open and flexible options to our clients. All of this is backed by IBM's legendary commitment to trust, transparency, responsibility, inclusivity and service.

About Palo Alto Networks
Palo Alto Networks is the world's cybersecurity leader. We innovate to outpace cyberthreats, so organizations can embrace technology with confidence. We provide next-gen cybersecurity to thousands of customers globally, across all sectors. Our best-in-class cybersecurity platforms and services are backed by industry-leading threat intelligence and strengthened by state-of-the-art automation. Whether deploying our products to enable the Zero Trust Enterprise, responding to a security incident, or partnering to deliver better security outcomes through a world-class partner ecosystem, we're committed to helping ensure each day is safer than the one before. It's what makes us the cybersecurity partner of choice.

At Palo Alto Networks, we're committed to bringing together the very best people in service of our mission, so we're also proud to be the cybersecurity workplace of choice, recognized among Newsweek's Most Loved Workplaces (2023, 2022, 2021), with a score of 100 on the Disability Equality Index (2023, 2022), and HRC Best Places for LGBTQ Equality (2022). For more information, visit www.paloaltonetworks.com.

Palo Alto Networks, Cortex, Cortex XSIAM, and the Palo Alto Networks logo are registered trademarks of Palo Alto Networks, Inc. in the United States and in jurisdictions throughout the world. All other trademarks, trade names, or service marks used or mentioned herein belong to their respective owners. Any unreleased services or features (and any services or features not generally available to customers) referenced in this or other press releases or public statements are not currently available (or are not yet generally available to customers) and may not be delivered when expected or at all. Customers who purchase Palo Alto Networks applications should make their purchase decisions based on services and features currently generally available.

Media Contacts:
Cassy Lalan
Communications, IBM
cllalan@us.ibm.com

Taryn Dawson
Corporate Communications, Palo Alto Networks
tdawson@paloaltonetworks.com 

Cision View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/ibm-consulting-and-palo-alto-networks-announce-expansion-of-key-strategic-cybersecurity-partnership-302004797.html

SOURCE IBM

Mon, 04 Dec 2023 05:00:00 -0600 en-US text/html https://www.news10.com/business/press-releases/cision/20231204NY84220/ibm-consulting-and-palo-alto-networks-announce-expansion-of-key-strategic-cybersecurity-partnership/
Palo Alto Networks reaches a big milestone, and it's Jim Cramer's top cybersecurity stock
Cramer’s Stop Trading: Palo Alto Networks

watch now

CNBC's Jim Cramer on Thursday named Palo Alto Networks (PANW) his top cybersecurity stock pick after the company became the first in its group to reach a $100 billion market cap.

If you like this story, sign up for Jim Cramer's Top 10 Morning Thoughts on the Market email newsletter for free.

"The winner and new champion of cybersecurity may actually be Palo Alto," Cramer said during "Squawk on the Street," citing the milestone that was a goal of management.

Stock Chart Icon Stock chart icon

Palo Alto Networks YTD

Cramer also prefers Palo Alto over peers like Fortinet (FTNT). That's because Palo Alto's revenue channels are more diversified and less cyclical, allowing the firm to service larger clients at greater scale.

Palo Alto, a holding in Jim's Charitable Trust, rose in Thursday morning trading, earlier reaching an all-time high. PANW is the Trust's third-best performing stock in 2023, more than doubling year to date.

Here's a full list of the stocks in Jim's Charitable Trust, the portfolio used by the CNBC Investing Club.

Thu, 30 Nov 2023 01:38:00 -0600 en text/html https://www.cnbc.com/2023/11/30/palo-alto-networks-reaches-a-big-milestone-and-its-jim-cramers-top-cybersecurity-stock.html
IBM Consulting and Palo Alto Networks Announce Expansion of Key Strategic Cybersecurity Partnership

Collaboration drives end-to-end enterprise security, advancing AI security operations and accelerating cloud transformation

ARMONK, N.Y. and SANTA CLARA, Calif., Dec. 4, 2023 /PRNewswire/ -- IBM (NYSE: IBM) Consulting and Palo Alto Networks (NASDAQ: PANW) today announced that they will expand their strategic partnership to better enable clients to strengthen their end-to-end security postures and navigate evolving security threats. Palo Alto Networks, a global cybersecurity leader, will be in a select group of strategic IBM Consulting partners and IBM Consulting will be a premier security services partner for Palo Alto Networks.

"With cloud, data, and technology serving as the lifeblood of most businesses today, cybersecurity threats now represent an existential risk to organizations' core operating models - making it crucial for security leaders to work together for the good of our mutual clients," said Mohamad Ali, Chief Operating Officer of IBM Consulting. "Our relationship with Palo Alto Networks as a select strategic partner is a testament to IBM's open and collaborative approach to cybersecurity. By bringing together best-of-breed AI, security technology, and consulting expertise from both companies, we can help clients create a strong security program that can adapt and scale with future threats."

"The speed and scale of threats are accelerating, with many attackers exfiltrating data in less than 24 hours from the initial compromise of an organization," said BJ Jenkins, President of Palo Alto Networks. "Organizations today need the right cybersecurity partners to keep up with the pace of the ever-changing threat landscape. We are thrilled to expand our longstanding partnership with IBM to help our joint clients mitigate risk and protect critical data assets with industry-leading, AI-powered solutions, cloud security, and services."

As part of this relationship, the companies will jointly offer enhanced security solutions delivered by IBM Consulting Cybersecurity Services, integrating Palo Alto Networks security technologies. The expanded partnership will initially focus on two key areas: helping companies modernize their security operations and securing cloud transformations.

Transforming and Managing Next Generation Security Operations Centers
The first new offering will combine IBM Consulting Cybersecurity Services expertise with Palo Alto Networks Cortex platform to provide clients with autonomous and advanced managed security operations.

The offering will leverage multiple layers of advanced AI and automation from both IBM Consulting and Palo Alto Networks technologies. Specifically, IBM Consulting's Threat Detection and Response Services - which support a wide range of security technologies - will be jointly offered with Palo Alto Networks Cortex XSIAM, an AI-driven security operations platform for the modern SOC designed to simplify security operations, help stop threats at scale, and accelerate incident remediation. Notably, Cortex XSIAM's latest capability allows customers to add their own custom AI models on the Cortex data lake in addition to the existing 1,300+ models.

As part of this service, IBM Consulting will provide 24x7 monitoring, investigation, and automated remediation of security alerts along with resources to drive continuous improvement around cyber threat intelligence, threat hunting capabilities and cyber risk reduction. IBM will also help clients design, build and modernize their security operations centers.

To further accelerate client success, IBM Consulting has already trained its sales, technical support, and delivery teams on Cortex XSIAM, and will continue with additional trainings over the coming months.

Securing Hybrid Cloud Transformation
The two companies will further accelerate clients' journey to the cloud by leveraging Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks together with IBM Consulting services - providing a range of customized services that include holistic security posture assessment, developing secure applications, implementation, and ongoing protection and investigation services. Prisma Cloud protects the entire cloud-native application lifecycle – from Code to Cloud™– helping to identify risks and remediate before they reach production environments. Prisma Cloud fosters engineering and security team collaboration with a shared understanding of securing applications and maximizing their performance. This new joint offering will build on IBM Consulting's strong ecosystem approach, working closely with industry leading partners to help companies secure their hybrid cloud transformation.

Organizations will have access to IBM Consulting's wide breadth and depth of expertise across cloud and enterprise application security and the option for tailored education and training programs.

Today's news builds on the recent announcement that IBM X-Force partnered with Palo Alto Networks to complement its existing, industry leading capabilities with the Cortex product portfolio.

About IBM
IBM is a leading provider of global hybrid cloud and AI, and consulting expertise. We help clients in more than 175 countries capitalize on insights from their data, streamline business processes, reduce costs, and gain the competitive edge in their industries. More than 4,000 government and corporate entities in critical infrastructure areas such as financial services, telecommunications and healthcare rely on IBM's hybrid cloud platform and Red Hat OpenShift to affect their digital transformations quickly, efficiently and securely. IBM's breakthrough innovations in AI, quantum computing, industry-specific cloud solutions and consulting deliver open and flexible options to our clients. All of this is backed by IBM's legendary commitment to trust, transparency, responsibility, inclusivity and service.

About Palo Alto Networks
Palo Alto Networks is the world's cybersecurity leader. We innovate to outpace cyberthreats, so organizations can embrace technology with confidence. We provide next-gen cybersecurity to thousands of customers globally, across all sectors. Our best-in-class cybersecurity platforms and services are backed by industry-leading threat intelligence and strengthened by state-of-the-art automation. Whether deploying our products to enable the Zero Trust Enterprise, responding to a security incident, or partnering to deliver better security outcomes through a world-class partner ecosystem, we're committed to helping ensure each day is safer than the one before. It's what makes us the cybersecurity partner of choice.

At Palo Alto Networks, we're committed to bringing together the very best people in service of our mission, so we're also proud to be the cybersecurity workplace of choice, recognized among Newsweek's Most Loved Workplaces (2023, 2022, 2021), with a score of 100 on the Disability Equality Index (2023, 2022), and HRC Best Places for LGBTQ Equality (2022). For more information, visit www.paloaltonetworks.com.

Palo Alto Networks, Cortex, Cortex XSIAM, and the Palo Alto Networks logo are registered trademarks of Palo Alto Networks, Inc. in the United States and in jurisdictions throughout the world. All other trademarks, trade names, or service marks used or mentioned herein belong to their respective owners. Any unreleased services or features (and any services or features not generally available to customers) referenced in this or other press releases or public statements are not currently available (or are not yet generally available to customers) and may not be delivered when expected or at all. Customers who purchase Palo Alto Networks applications should make their purchase decisions based on services and features currently generally available.

Media Contacts:
Cassy Lalan
Communications, IBM
cllalan@us.ibm.com

Taryn Dawson
Corporate Communications, Palo Alto Networks
tdawson@paloaltonetworks.com

Cision View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/ibm-consulting-and-palo-alto-networks-announce-expansion-of-key-strategic-cybersecurity-partnership-302004797.html

SOURCE IBM

Sun, 03 Dec 2023 10:00:00 -0600 text/html https://stockhouse.com/news/press-releases/2023/12/04/ibm-consulting-and-palo-alto-networks-announce-expansion-of-key-strategic




PCNSC history | PCNSC tricks | PCNSC exam format | PCNSC test prep | PCNSC basics | PCNSC exam format | PCNSC information hunger | PCNSC outline | PCNSC testing | PCNSC study tips |


Killexams Exam Simulator
Killexams Questions and Answers
Killexams Exams List
Search Exams
PCNSC exam braindump and training guide direct download
Exams Braindumps List