You will surely pass SCS-C01 exam with these questions answers

Our confirmation specialists says that finishing SCS-C01 test with just course reading is truly challenging on the grounds that, the majority of the inquiries are out of course book. You can go to killexams.com and download 100 percent free SCS-C01 braindumps to assess before you purchase. Register and download your full duplicate of SCS-C01 Free Exam PDF and partake in the review.

SCS-C01 AWS Certified Security - Specialty (SCS-C01) teaching | crejusa.com

SCS-C01 teaching - AWS Certified Security - Specialty (SCS-C01) Updated: 2024

Pass4sure SCS-C01 real question bank
Exam Code: SCS-C01 AWS Certified Security - Specialty (SCS-C01) teaching January 2024 by Killexams.com team
AWS Certified Security - Specialty (SCS-C01)
Amazon Certified teaching

Other Amazon exams

AWS-CSAP AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Professional (SOP-C01)
AWS-CSS AWS Certified Security - Specialty ( (SCS-C01)
AWS-CDBS AWS Certified Database-Specialty (DBS-C01)
CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner (CLF-C01)
DOP-C01 AWS DevOps Engineer Professional (DOP-C01)
DVA-C01 AWS Certified Developer -Associate (DVA-C01)
MLS-C01 AWS Certified Machine Learning Specialty (MLS-C01)
SCS-C01 AWS Certified Security - Specialty (SCS-C01)
SAA-C02 AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate - 2023
SOA-C02 AWS Certified SysOps Administrator - Associate (SOA-C02)
DAS-C01 AWS Certified Data Analytics - Specialty (DAS-C01)
SAP-C01 AWS Certified Solutions Architect Professional
SAA-C03 AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate
ANS-C01 AWS Certified Advanced Networking - Specialty exam (ANS-C01)
SAP-C02 AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Professional
PAS-C01 SAP on AWS - Specialty Certification
DOP-C02 AWS Certified DevOps Engineer - Professional
DVA-C02 AWS Certified Developer - Associate
SCS-C02 AWS Certified Security - Specialty
CLF-C02 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner
DBS-C01 AWS Certified Database - Specialty

If you are searching reliable SCS-C01 dumps on internet for free, you are wasting your time. Just buy SCS-C01 dumps consisting of real exam questions in very cheap price at killexams.com, memorize, practice and relax. You need not to worry about your real SCS-C01 test. You are going to get highest marks in the SCS-C01 test.
SCS-C01 Dumps
SCS-C01 Braindumps
SCS-C01 Real Questions
SCS-C01 Practice Test
SCS-C01 dumps free
Amazon
SCS-C01
AWS Certified Security - Specialty (SCS-C01)
http://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/SCS-C01
Question #229
A company?€™s security officer is concerned about the risk of AWS account root user logins and has assigned a security engineer to implement a
notification solution for near-real-time alerts upon account root user logins.
How should the security engineer meet these requirements?
A. Create a cron job that runs a script to download the AWS IAM security credentials file, parse the file for account root user logins, and email
the security team?€™s distribution list.
B. Run AWS CloudTrail logs through Amazon CloudWatch Events to detect account root user logins and trigger an AWS Lambda function to
send an Amazon SNS notification to the security team?€™s distribution list.
C. Save AWS CloudTrail logs to an Amazon S3 bucket in the security team?€™s account. Process the CloudTrail logs with the security
engineer?€™s logging solution for account root user logins. Send an Amazon SNS notification to the security team upon encountering the account
root user login events.
D. Save VPC Flow Logs to an Amazon S3 bucket in the security team?€™s account, and process the VPC Flow Logs with their logging solutions
for account root user logins. Send an Amazon SNS notification to the security team upon encountering the account root user login events.
Answer: B
Reference:
https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/mt/monitor-and-notify-on-aws-account-root-user-activity/
Question #230
A company wants to encrypt data locally while meeting regulatory requirements related to key exhaustion. The encryption key can be no more than 10
days old or encrypt more than 2^16 objects. Any encryption key must be generated on a FIPS-validated hardware security module (HSM). The company
is cost-conscious, as it plans to upload an average of 100 objects to Amazon S3 each second for sustained operations across 5 data producers.
Which approach MOST efficiently meets the company?€™s needs?
A. Use the AWS Encryption SDK and set the maximum age to 10 days and the maximum number of messages encrypted to 2^16. Use AWS Key
Management Service (AWS KMS) to generate the master key and data key. Use data key caching with the Encryption SDK during the encryption
process.
B. Use AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) to generate an AWS managed CMK. Then use Amazon S3 client-side encryption configured
to automatically rotate with every object.
C. Use AWS CloudHSM to generate the master key and data keys. Then use Boto 3 and Python to locally encrypt data before uploading the
object. Rotate the data key every 10 days or after 2^16 objects have been uploaded to Amazon S3.
D. Use server-side encryption with Amazon S3 managed encryption keys (SSE-S3) and set the master key to automatically rotate.
Answer: C
Question #231
A company is setting up products to deploy in AWS Service Catalog. Management is concerned that when users launch products, elevated IAM
privileges will be required to create resources.
How should the company mitigate this concern?
A. Add a template constraint to each product in the portfolio.
B. Add a launch constraint to each product in the portfolio.
C. Define resource update constraints for each product in the portfolio.
D. Update the AWS CloudFormation template backing the product to include a service role configuration.
Answer: B
Reference:
https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/mt/how-to-launch-secure-and-governed-aws-resources-with-aws-cloudformation-and-aws-service-catalog/
Question #232
A company is implementing a new application in a new AWS account. A VPC and subnets have been created for the application. The application has
been peered to an existing VPC in another account in the same AWS Region for database access. Amazon EC2 instances will regularly be created and
terminated in the application VPC, but only some of them will need access to the databases in the peered VPC over TCP port 1521. A security engineer
must ensure that only the
EC2 instances than need access to the databases can access them through the network.
How can the security engineer implement this solution?
A. Create a new security group in the database VPC and create an inbound rule that allows all traffic from the IP address range of the application
VPC. Add a new network ACL rule on the database subnets. Configure the rule to TCP port 1521 from the IP address range of the application
VPC. Attach the new security group to the database instances that the application instances need to access.
B. Create a new security group in the application VPC with an inbound rule that allows the IP address range of the database VPC over TCP port
1521. Create a new security group in the database VPC with an inbound rule that allows the IP address range of the application VPC over port
1521. Attach the new security group to the database instances and the application instances that need database access.
C. Create a new security group in the application VPC with no inbound rules. Create a new security group in the database VPC with an inbound
rule that allows TCP port 1521 from the new application security group in the application VPC. Attach the application security group to the
application instances that need database access, and attach the database security group to the database instances.
D. Create a new security group in the application VPC with an inbound rule that allows the IP address range of the database VPC over TCP port
1521. Add a new network ACL rule on the database subnets. Configure the rule to allow all traffic from the IP address range of the application
VPC. Attach the new security group to the application instances that need database access.
Answer: A
Question #233
A company is running an application on Amazon EC2 instances in an Auto Scaling group. The application stores logs locally. A security engineer
noticed that logs were lost after a scale-in event. The security engineer needs to recommend a solution to ensure the durability and availability of log
data. All logs must be kept for a minimum of 1 year for auditing purposes.
What should the security engineer recommend?
A. Within the Auto Scaling lifecycle, add a hook to create an attach an Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) log volume each time an EC2
instance is created. When the instance is terminated, the EBS volume can be reattached to another instance for log review.
B. Create an Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS) file system and add a command in the user data section of the Auto Scaling launch
template to mount the EFS file system during EC2 instance creation. Configure a process on the instance to copy the logs once a day from an
instance Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volume to a directory in the EFS file system.
C. Build the Amazon CloudWatch agent into the AMI used in the Auto Scaling group. Configure the CloudWatch agent to send the logs to
Amazon CloudWatch Logs for review.
D. Within the Auto Scaling lifecycle, add a lifecycle hook at the terminating state transition and alert the engineering team by using a lifecycle
notification to Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS). Configure the hook to remain in the Terminating:Wait state for 1 hour to
allow manual review of the security logs prior to instance termination.
Answer: A
Question #234
A company needs to retain log data archives for several years to be compliant with regulations. The log data is no longer used, but it must be retained.
What is the MOST secure and cost-effective solution to meet these requirements?
A. Archive the data to Amazon S3 and apply a restrictive bucket policy to deny the s3:DeleteObject API.
B. Archive the data to Amazon S3 Glacier and apply a Vault Lock policy.
C. Archive the data to Amazon S3 and replicated it to a second bucket in a second AWS Region. Choose the S3 Standard-Infrequent Access (S3
Standard-IA) storage class and apply a restrictive bucket policy to deny the s3:DeleteObject API.
D. Migrate the log data to a 16 TB Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volume. Create a snapshot of the EBS volume.
Answer: C
Question #235
A company uses an Amazon S3 bucket to store reports. Management has mandated that all new objects stored in this bucket must be encrypted at rest
using server-side encryption with a client specified AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) CMK owned by the same account as the S3 bucket.
The AWS account number is 111122223333, and the bucket name is reportbucket. The company?€™s security specialist must write the S3 bucket policy
to ensure the mandate can be implemented.
Which statement should the security specialist include in the policy?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer: A
Question #236
A company website runs on Amazon EC2 instances behind an Application Load Balancer (ALB). The instances run in an Auto Scaling group across
multiple
Availability Zones. There is an Amazon CloudFront distribution in front of the ALB. Users are reporting performance problems. A security engineer
discovers that the website is receiving a high rate of unwanted requests to the CloudFront distribution originating from a series of source IP addresses.
How should the security engineer address this problem?
A. Using AWS Shield, configure a deny rule with an IP match condition containing the source IPs of the unwanted requests.
B. Using Auto Scaling, configure the maximum an instance value to an increased count that will absorb the unwanted requests.
C. Using an Amazon VPC NACL, configure an inbound deny rule for each source IP CIDR address of the unwanted requests.
D. Using AWS WAF, configure a web ACL rate-based rule on the CloudFront distribution with a rate limit below that of the unwanted requests.
Answer: D
Question #237
A developer is building a serverless application hosted on AWS that uses Amazon Redshift as a data store. The application has separate module for
read/write and read-only functionality. The modules need their own database users for compliance reasons.
Which combination of steps should a security engineer implement to grant appropriate access? (Choose two.)
A. Configure cluster security groups for each application module to control access to database users that are required for read-only and read-write.
B. Configure a VPC endpoint for Amazon Redshift. Configure an endpoint policy that maps database users to each application module, and allow
access to the tables that are required for read-only and read/write.
C. Configure an IAM policy for each module. Specify the ARN of an Amazon Redshift database user that allows the GetClusterCredentials API
call.
D. Create local database users for each module.
E. Configure an IAM policy for each module. Specify the ARN of an IAM user that allows the GetClusterCredentials API call.
Answer: AD
Question #238
A company uses an external identity provider to allow federation into different AWS accounts. A security engineer for the company needs to identify the
federated user that terminated a production Amazon EC2 instance a week ago.
What is the FASTEST way for the security engineer to identify the federated user?
A. Review the AWS CloudTrail event history logs in an Amazon S3 bucket and look for the TerminateInstances event to identify the federated
user from the role session name.
B. Filter the AWS CloudTrail event history for the TerminateInstances event and identify the assumed IAM role. Review the
AssumeRoleWithSAML event call in CloudTrail to identify the corresponding username.
C. Search the AWS CloudTrail logs for the TerminateInstances event and note the event time. Review the IAM Access Advisor tab for all
federated roles. The last accessed time should match the time when the instance was terminated.
D. Use Amazon Athena to run a SQL query on the AWS CloudTrail logs stored in an Amazon S3 bucket and filter on the TerminateInstances
event. Identify the corresponding role and run another query to filter the AssumeRoleWithWebIdentity event for the user name.
Answer: A
Reference:
https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/security/how-to-easily-identify-your-federated-users-by-using-aws-cloudtrail/
Question #239
A company has two software development teams that are creating applications that store sensitive data in Amazon S3. Each team?€™s data must always
be separate. The company?€™s security team must design a data encryption strategy for both teams that provides the ability to audit key usage. The
solution must also minimize operational overhead.
What should the security team recommend?
A. Tell the application teams to use two different S3 buckets with separate AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) AWS managed CMKs.
Limit the key policies to allow encryption and decryption of the CMKs to their respective teams only. Force the teams to use encryption context
to encrypt and decrypt.
B. Tell the application teams to use two different S3 buckets with a single AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) AWS managed CMK.
Limit the key policy to allow encryption and decryption of the CMK only. Do not allow the teams to use encryption context to encrypt and
decrypt.
C. Tell the application teams to use two different S3 buckets with separate AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) customer managed
CMKs. Limit the key policies to allow encryption and decryption of the CMKs to their respective teams only. Force the teams to use encryption
context to encrypt and decrypt.
D. Tell the application teams to use two different S3 buckets with a single AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) customer managed CMK.
Limit the key policy to allow encryption and decryption of the CMK only. Do not allow the teams to use encryption context to encrypt and
decrypt.
Answer: B
Question #240
A security engineer is designing a solution that will provide end-to-end encryption between clients and Docker containers running in Amazon Elastic
Container
Service (Amazon ECS). This solution will also handle volatile traffic patterns.
Which solution would have the MOST scalability and LOWEST latency?
A. Configure a Network Load Balancer to terminate the TLS traffic and then re-encrypt the traffic to the containers.
B. Configure an Application Load Balancer to terminate the TLS traffic and then re-encrypt the traffic to the containers.
C. Configure a Network Load Balancer with a TCP listener to pass through TLS traffic to the containers.
D. Configure Amazon Route to use multivalue answer routing to send traffic to the containers.
Answer: B
Question #241
A company uses an AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) CMK to encrypt application data before it is stored. The company?€™s security
policy was recently modified to require encryption key rotation annually. A security engineer must ensure that annual global key rotation is enabled for
the key without making changes to the application.
What should the security engineer do to accomplish this requirement?
A. Create new AWS managed keys. Configure the key schedule for the annual rotation. Create an alias to point to the new keys.
B. Enable automatic annual key rotation for the existing customer managed CMKs. Update the application encryption library to use a new key ID
for all encryption operations. Fall back to the old key ID to decrypt data that was encrypted with previous versions of the key.
C. Create new AWS managed CMKs. Configure the key schedule for annual rotation. Create an alias to point to the new CMKs.
D. Enable automatic annual key rotation for the existing customer managed CMKs. Update the application encryption library to use a new key ID
for all encryption operations. Create a key grant for the old CMKs and update the code to point to the ARN of the grants.
Answer: D
Reference:
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/kms/latest/developerguide/rotate-keys.html
Question #242
A company is collecting AWS CloudTrail log data from multiple AWS accounts by managing individual trails in each account and forwarding log data
to a centralized Amazon S3 bucket residing in a log archive account. After CloudTrail introduced support for AWS Organizations trails, the company
decided to further centralize management and automate deployment of the CloudTrail logging capability across all of its AWS accounts.
The company?€™s security engineer created an AWS Organizations trail in the master account, enabled server-side encryption with AWS KMS
managed keys (SSE-
KMS) for the log files, and specified the same bucket as the storage location. However, the engineer noticed that logs recorded by the new trail were not
delivered to the bucket.
Which factors could cause this issue? (Choose two.)
A. The CMK key policy does not allow CloudTrail to make encrypt and decrypt API calls against the key.
B. The CMK key policy does not allow CloudTrail to make GenerateDatakey API calls against the key.
C. The IAM role used by the CloudTrail trail does not have permissions to make PutObject API calls against a folder created for the Organizations
trail.
D. The S3 bucket policy does not allow CloudTrail to make PutObject API calls against a folder created for the Organizations trail.
E. The CMK key policy does not allow the IAM role used by the CloudTrail trail to use the key for cryptographical operations.
Answer: AD
Question #243
A company?€™s AWS CloudTrail logs are all centrally stored in an Amazon S3 bucket. The security team controls the company?€™s AWS account.
The security team must prevent unauthorized access and tampering of the CloudTrail logs.
Which combination of steps should the security team take? (Choose three.)
A. Configure server-side encryption with AWS KMS managed encryption keys (SSE-KMS)
B. Compress log file with secure gzip.
C. Create an Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) rule to notify the security team of any modifications on CloudTrail log files.
D. Implement least privilege access to the S3 bucket by configuring a bucket policy.
E. Configure CloudTrail log file integrity validation.
F. Configure Access Analyzer for S3.
Answer: BCE
For More exams visit https://killexams.com/vendors-exam-list
Kill your exam at First Attempt....Guaranteed!

Amazon Certified teaching - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/SCS-C01 Search results Amazon Certified teaching - BingNews https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/SCS-C01 https://killexams.com/exam_list/Amazon Your Ultimate Teacher Wardrobe on Amazon! No result found, try new keyword!Hey there, fellow educators! As we gear up for another exciting academic year, let’s face it, we could all use some effortless and stylish outfit ideas. Lucky for us, ... Thu, 04 Jan 2024 19:57:21 -0600 en-us text/html https://www.msn.com/ Roundtables and certification schemes in the Pan-Amazon
  • Mongabay has begun publishing a new edition of the book, “A Perfect Storm in the Amazon,” in short installments and in three languages: Spanish, English and Portuguese.
  • Author Timothy J. Killeen is an academic and expert who, since the 1980s, has studied the rainforests of Brazil and Bolivia, where he lived for more than 35 years.
  • Chronicling the efforts of nine Amazonian countries to curb deforestation, this edition provides an overview of the topics most relevant to the conservation of the region’s biodiversity, ecosystem services and Indigenous cultures, as well as a description of the conventional and sustainable development models that are vying for space within the regional economy.
  • Click the “A Perfect Storm in the Amazon” link atop this page to see chapters 1-13 as they are published during 2023 and 2024.

Sustainability initiatives have been organised for most of the agricultural commodities of the Pan Amazon, including palm oil, soy and beef, but also for coffee and cacao. Several of these initiatives have adopted the term roundtable in their names because it conveys the notion of inclusiveness that is a core concept in these multi-stakeholder initiatives. Typically, the stakeholders include all the participants in a supply chain, from the farmer to the retailer, but also commodity traders, consumer goods manufacturers, banks and service supplies, as well as civil society groups.

Their shared goal is to identify effective solutions to the social and environmental challenges associated with conventional production systems. The mechanism used to reform supply chains is typically a voluntary certification system that verifies that the production, trade and transformation of a commodity has complied with a set of best practices that have been agreed to by all the parties. The search for consensus is important, because it means all of the stakeholders have agreed to accept this package of solutions and commit to supporting the commercialisation of the goods that have been certified as sustainable.

Some environmental activists view these initiatives as a form of greenwash and have questioned their efficacy. Participating companies certify the production within their own supply chain, but roundtable initiatives have not succeeded in transforming their respective sectors. Demand for certified commodities has failed to attract a critical mass of producers that would actually transform the market and change the economic drivers of deforestation.

Adoption is highest for coffee (40%) and cocoa (22%), while commodities linked to industrial plantations tend to be lower: palm oil (20%), sugar (3%) soy (2%) and beef (<1%). Part of the explanation for the slow uptake of the voluntary standards is the lack of demand; typically, only about fifty per cent of certified production is actually sold as a certified commodity.

Road through soybean fields and forests in Bolivia. Image by Rhett A. Butler.

The lack of uptake is yet another manifestation of the dilemma of allocating the cost of environmental protection and social justice. Sustainability protocols cost money, which either adds to the price of a consumer good or reduces the profit margin of commodity producers. Although North American and European consumers are concerned about deforestation, most still choose a lower-cost product, while those in Asia, Latin America and the Middle East are overwhelmingly focused on price. Moreover, global commodity markets are dominated by producers on landscapes that were transformed by agriculture decades or centuries in the past, and these farmers operate without fear of being accused of environmental crimes. Consequently, traders are not motivated to pay a premium to farmers on the agricultural frontier.

A few producers seek to differentiate their products as organic, deforestation-free, fair-trade or antibiotic-free because they are selling their products into a differentiated market and receive a premium for their production in compensation for the extra cost and reduced yields that these systems [allegedly] entail. Others participate because it guarantees them market access. Most producers opt to circumvent the voluntary guidelines or sell to traders unconcerned about sustainability or just ignore the whole process entirely.

Social advocates have questioned the economic benefits of certification because they tend to discriminate against small-scale producers who cannot meet the record-keeping and logistical demands of a certification process. These protocols are negotiated by large-scale producers that dominate the roundtable initiatives and tailor the certification criteria to their supply chains. As formalisation spreads throughout national and international markets, smallholders could be increasingly marginalised within regional and even local markets in contradiction with the stated social objectives of these certification schemes.

“A Perfect Storm in the Amazon” is a book by Timothy Killeen and contains the author’s viewpoints and analysis. The second edition was published by The White Horse in 2021, under the terms of a Creative Commons license (CC BY 4.0 license).

Read the other excerpted portions of chapter 3 here:

Chapter 3. Agriculture: Profitability determines land use

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

, , , , , , , , ,

Print
Tue, 12 Dec 2023 10:00:00 -0600 Mayra en-US text/html https://news.mongabay.com/2023/12/roundtables-and-certification-schemes-in-the-pan-amazon/
Amazon: Ranking "The Magnificent 7" For 2024
Amazon prime box delivered to a front door of residential building

Amazon: Ranking the Magnificent 7 for 2024, Blue Harbinger

Daria Nipot

2023 was largely a tale of two markets. The “S&P 493” (roughly two-thirds of the index, by market cap) was up 20.3% (on average), while the seven largest mega-cap stocks (i.e. "The Magnificent 7”) were up ~100%, on average (see table





SCS-C01 study help | SCS-C01 exam contents | SCS-C01 teaching | SCS-C01 education | SCS-C01 download | SCS-C01 exam success | SCS-C01 syllabus | SCS-C01 book | SCS-C01 study tips | SCS-C01 testing |


Killexams Exam Simulator
Killexams Questions and Answers
Killexams Exams List
Search Exams
SCS-C01 exam braindump and training guide direct download
Exams Braindumps List